Solved

SUWIN errorduring install WIN 95

Posted on 1998-09-16
5
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a new computer builded. It ran 32 meg EDO ram without any problem, but it can not run with 128 meg sdram. It come up with a long bleep and two short bleep.
If I install one 64 sdram it can boot, but it come up with a SUWIN error during the install in Win 95. This happen just only after I use that 64/128 sdram.
0
Comment
Question by:wlchan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wlchan
Comment Utility
Please send me answer to my emailaddress
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
What is your E-mail address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlchan
Comment Utility
joseph.chan@aht.org.uk
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There's a lot of different numbered Suwin error's and they are not all easily fixed.
"Suwin caused an illegal instruction in setupx.dll"
"SU0168 Error During Installation"
And like error messages.
The best method I've came accross is as follows:

1st. The problem is not with the PIO mode on the HDD or other Bios selections.
You need to disable your internal cache.  If you want you can disable your external
cache and startup CPU speed at low if running a 586 or 686 chip etc..
The SUWIN error happens when it tries to verify that the memory range it wants
to use is free.
Well if you have your internal cache enable these memory ranges are protected
and windows cannot use them for the install.
You THEN enable cache after the install. This should fix your problems.


                                                   
                   Other SUWIN ERRORS

SU99 is a prefix that is added to all errors that Setup does not have a specific error
message for. These errors are often caused by low conventional memory. If you
have already created a Startup Disk, quit Setup, shut down your computer, insert
the Startup Disk, and restart the computer.
Then, run Setup from the MS-DOS command prompt.


                                                   
               SU0168 Error During Installation
Method 1

How to install the Full or OEM Version of Windows 95 onto a disk with an operating
system already installed:

1.Start the install process by running the Windows 95 setup program.

2.When the program tells you that you can't install this way
(i.e., you get the "SU0168" error), press the reset button to reboot the PC.

3.Go to the C:\WININST0.400 directory.

4.Edit the file C:\WININST0.400\SETUPP.INF

5.There is a line: ProductType = number; change the number to 2.

6.Start Windows 3.1, choose the Run command from the File menu, and enter the line
below:
C:\wininst0.400\suwin.exe /SrcDir=DD /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(Change DD to the location of your Windows 95 distribution. If on CD-ROM, it will be
something like D:\WIN95; for diskettes, probably A:\.)

                                                   
           SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 2

Another technique from the Usenet archives for upgrading a Windows 3.1x installation
using the full or OEM Windows 95 distribution.

This is a slightly edited version of a message posted on
comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95 by Norman Bevitt, Enterprise PLC - Internet Services.

1.Reboot your PC and start up the previous installed Windows 3.1x as usual.

2.Insert your Windows 95 CD-ROM or diskette #1 into the drive. Let's assume a drive
ID of D for your drive although any other identifier will do.

3.Launch the SETUP.EXE program, located either in D:\ or D:\WIN95.
To accomplish this, you may either launch the file manager, change to drive D:
and start Setup by double-clicking it's name on the file list or you may choose File/Run
from the program manager. See the various text files on your Windows 95 distribution
for additional parameters to specify for Setup.

4.Depending on the parameters you specified, several dialog boxes appear.
Acknowledge them with Ok or Continue, up to the License dialog box.
Do not press any button in the license dialog box. If you do, Setup will bring up the
SU0168 error message, terminate itself and you will have to restart from stage (3).

5.Switch to the program manager (or equivalent shell) by using ALT + TAB or
entering the task manager with CTRL + ESC and double clicking on the program
manager entry.

6.Launch a windows text editor, NOTEPAD.EXE for example. Select File/Open.
Examine your hard disks for a directory called X:\WININSTO.400 or so, where
X stands for your hard disk's identifier.
Setup created this directory on the first drive, that has enough free space to hold
all the files needed for the installation process. From this directory select the file
SETUPP.INF to edit. 7.In the file, you will see a line containing the string [data].
Insert a new line right below the [data]-line and type the string OEMUP=1.
The piece of text should now look like the following

[data]
OEMUP=1

Save the changed file and quit the editor.

8.Now switch back to the setup program using the methods described in (5).
You will see the License dialog box again. Read the license text carefully. If you
agree to its contents, press the Ok button.

9.If everything worked out fine, the next window you should see is the Setup
Wizard main window. From now on, follow the instructions given by the Setup Wizard.
If you still get the SU0168 message, something went wrong. In this case, repeat the
whole thing, beginning with step (3).

                                                   
           SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 3

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an
"SU0168" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of
Windows.
Nevertheless, you can perform an upgrade with the following technique:

1.Either boot directly to MS-DOS or exit from Windows 3.1x to MS-DOS.
Do not simply launch an MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.

2.Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE -- WIN.COX and
WINVER.EXX are good choices. They will probably be in your \windows directory.
If there are other copies of these files elsewhere on your hard drive(s), remove or
rename them, too.

3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes,
it will be A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM
distribution, it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will
attempt to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification
to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.

                                                   
           SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 4

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits
with an "SU0168" error if it thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous
version of Windows.
Nevertheless, you can perform an upgrade with the following technique.

This approach is similar to Method 3, but requires that you have a bootable
Windows 95 "DOS7" diskette for the version of Windows 95 you desire to install;
-- i.e., a "Startup Disk." You also need to ensure that your system will not automatically
run Windows when you boot to the hard drive.

1.Boot to the "DOS7" diskette. Issue the command sys c: to copy a new MS-DOS
bootstrap and system to your hard drive.

2.Reboot your system from the hard drive.

3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes, it will be
A:\SETUP, where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM distribution,
it is usually D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will
attempt to install Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification
to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.
------------------
Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlchan
Comment Utility
Thank you
0