[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Increase the Key Size Limit of work table.

Posted on 1998-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a SQL statement based on 'Group By' Clause and 'Order By' . When I run this query I get this error message

"The current query would generate a key size of 1012 for a work table.  This exceeds the maximum allowable limit of 900"

I know that SQL Server creates a work table for GROUP by clauses internally.

How to increase the Key size of that table.

0
Comment
Question by:vssnmurthy
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vssnmurthy
ID: 1090090
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1090091
try to change 'sort pages' in SQL Server configuration or
do
exec sp_configure 'sort pages', SOME (e.g. 100)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 200 total points
ID: 1090092
In SQL server 6.5  composite index can not exceed 900 bytes. It is can not be changed.
0