?
Solved

Registering DLL

Posted on 1998-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I got some problems registering my dll on my NT machine... I always got when I'm trying :

regsvr32 grassroots.dll

DllRegisterServer in grassroots.dll failed
Return code was: 0x8000ffff

I'm able to register this dll on my win95 machine... but I try a couple of dll on my NT and anyone worked...

0
Comment
Question by:martalex
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:martalex
ID: 1792529
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:martalex
ID: 1792530
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1792531
Can you send me this dll to vvk@card.ru?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomasp
ID: 1792532
Are you returning a valid HRESULT from your DllRegisterServer function? Have your exported it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martalex
ID: 1792533
Yes it`s a valid Hresult 0x8000ffff mean unexpected result... it's so userful...

Waht do you mean by exported???

What I can add is, it's a DLL develop in VB and I was not develop on that machine....

I were able to unregister and re-register some Microsoft DLL but anyone of the one that I did in VB, But I wasn't able to register those DLL on this specific machine... but work well everywhere else....


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hammerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1792534
Check the serice pack and the status of your installation of OLE . I have seen this before with a corrupted set of OLE files . If you are NT4 then reinatall SP3 for NT3.51 goto SP5.
0