[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Extracting files from dblspace

Posted on 1998-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am in a situation in which I need to extract files from the dblspace.000 file on a hard drive without mounting it as a drive.  Is there a utility which will let me do that?
0
Comment
Question by:garyz31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010587
A bit round about, but you could copy the hard drive to another drive (drive copy), via serial port or internet if necessary, and then mount the copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 1010588
Thanks for the advice, but I knew that, and may very well end up doing that.  Since I only need a small amount of the data, I was hoping I could extract the few files I want in the same way I can extract from a tar or zip archive.

Thanks again




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1010589
I don't belive that there is a program which is able to extract from a dblspace file directly. The best way is to install the HD with the dblspace file as second HD in your PC, mount the dblspace file, copy the files you need and remove the second HD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 1010590
I'm becomming convinced that there isn't an extraction program available.  I'll go ahead and move the HD to another computer and mount the dblspace drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 1010591
If you drive is not yet full, partition it into an additional logical hard drive and just copy the existing hard drive. if you have enough room you may not have to physically move it.
0