Solved

Replication to SQL7 Client or Access DB

Posted on 1998-09-16
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm trying to figure out if it's possible or desirable to use the sql server client as a client side database instead of access in a remote client server system. I'm developing a sales force automation system and we need to replicate partial copies of a sql database to client lap tops.  I know access can replicate with itself and sql server can replicate with another sql server or (subscribe/publish), but can an access database replicate with a sql server database, if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:expert69
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090108
What you means by "replicate"? If you ask can databases syncrohize on-line you mast write application that can read access DB and put changes to SQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expert69
ID: 1090109
By replication I'm referring to the synchronization feature that sql server 7.0 has for keeping several databases in synch, across several computers.  The documentation suggests that two servers can be kept in synch but I'm looking for a remote client server synchronization for traveling salesmen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1090110
It's possible only between SQL servers. In your case you must write own application for syncronization.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
achopra earned 50 total points
ID: 1090111
Since you are developing for SQL 7, I would strongly reccomend that you stick to SQl rather than access.

The 7.0 desktop works a lot better than access specially in regard to the replication aspects. It is also a whole lot more robust, and will offer you some stuff that an access database cant. For exammple the ability to embedd English Query, be able to use aspects of OLAP, and DSS systems etc etc.

personally evene though I thing Access 97 is a powerful system, it is clearly going to be overshadowed by SQL Desktop.

0
 

Author Comment

by:expert69
ID: 1090112
Achopra,
Thanks for the response, How would I distribute the sql server desktop, with access I can add the mdb file to my distribution set. With sql server will I need to do a seperate install on each client machine? I'm developing one front end in VB and another in html/asp as a web based client system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marke030399
ID: 2164876
To expert69

I am about to start facing the same issues as you talk about above. Did you run wuth SQL client replication, or Access (which does offer replication to SQL Server by the way).

What about the licensing issues of clients using SQL rather than Access.

Could you email me on me1@softools.co.uk
to discuss? I understand if you are too busy, but could you reply saying so, just so I know you got this message.

Thanks

Mark
0