Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Splitter Windows in Dialogs

Posted on 1998-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there a way to create Dynamic splitter windows in dialogs? I am using Visual C++ 4.0 and while i have been able to create static splitter windows in a dialog box, i am unable to create dynamic splitter windows. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:shrikant091698
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shrikant091698
ID: 1172891
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bayo
ID: 1172892
why don't you try Borland C++ builder V3?
it's too easy


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bayo
ID: 1172893
why don't you try Borland C++ builder V3?
it's too easy


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
ID: 1172894
I've don splitters in dialogs, but don't know what you mean dynamic or static...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1172895
I have had the same problem i C++ builder V3 !

If you create the splitters statically (in the designer) they perform fine. They do however not have a way of knowing between which controls they should be and if you create them dynamically they appear just about anywhere. (usually on the bottom or top of the window being useless, fun resizing the statusbar though ...)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 400 total points
ID: 1172896
Well if dynamic means you do it in code, here's a sample dialog app that I did a while ago to test the methodology.

<a href="http://www.berksnet.com/public/splitdlg.zip"> http://www.berksnet.com/public/splitdlg.zip</a>

How the heck do you do splitters statically? In MSVC or only builder?

'\0'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
ID: 1172897
Sample splitter code also available through  http://www.berksnet.com/VisualC.htm

'\0'
0