Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raising errors from classes

Posted on 1998-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to raise an error in a class and trap it in the interface portion of the code.  

I created a database class.  
There is an on error goto statement in the login form.
If there is an error opening the DB (file not found for an MDB) , I raise an error and would like to process it in the login form.  However VB5 displays the error message as if there is no on error statement.

I am on NT4.0

 
0
Comment
Question by:jd6762
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1435234
Is the database class in a separate DLL project or the same?




0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1435235
If you are running in the VB IDE, make sure that the break option in Tools\options\general is set to break on unhandled errors only.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jd6762
ID: 1435236
The database class is in the same project.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1435237
If you are using VB4 then Q129799  might also be your error.
0