Solved

How do I ping in VB

Posted on 1998-09-16
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm writing a program to store and allocate IP addresses.  The user has asked to be able to ping a given IP address -how do I ping through VB?
0
Comment
Question by:andcu
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andcu
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
Comment Utility
I have a solution which is not very elegant, but which works (at least with Win95):

x = Shell("ping " & strIPAddress & " > c:\TempFile.txt")

and then you can display or analyze the content of the file.

Steve06.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cvidler earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Heres the answer you need...

Add the following code to a BAS module:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Option Explicit

Public Const IP_STATUS_BASE = 11000
Public Const IP_SUCCESS = 0
Public Const IP_BUF_TOO_SMALL = (11000 + 1)
Public Const IP_DEST_NET_UNREACHABLE = (11000 + 2)
Public Const IP_DEST_HOST_UNREACHABLE = (11000 + 3)
Public Const IP_DEST_PROT_UNREACHABLE = (11000 + 4)
Public Const IP_DEST_PORT_UNREACHABLE = (11000 + 5)
Public Const IP_NO_RESOURCES = (11000 + 6)
Public Const IP_BAD_OPTION = (11000 + 7)
Public Const IP_HW_ERROR = (11000 + 8)
Public Const IP_PACKET_TOO_BIG = (11000 + 9)
Public Const IP_REQ_TIMED_OUT = (11000 + 10)
Public Const IP_BAD_REQ = (11000 + 11)
Public Const IP_BAD_ROUTE = (11000 + 12)
Public Const IP_TTL_EXPIRED_TRANSIT = (11000 + 13)
Public Const IP_TTL_EXPIRED_REASSEM = (11000 + 14)
Public Const IP_PARAM_PROBLEM = (11000 + 15)
Public Const IP_SOURCE_QUENCH = (11000 + 16)
Public Const IP_OPTION_TOO_BIG = (11000 + 17)
Public Const IP_BAD_DESTINATION = (11000 + 18)
Public Const IP_ADDR_DELETED = (11000 + 19)
Public Const IP_SPEC_MTU_CHANGE = (11000 + 20)
Public Const IP_MTU_CHANGE = (11000 + 21)
Public Const IP_UNLOAD = (11000 + 22)
Public Const IP_ADDR_ADDED = (11000 + 23)
Public Const IP_GENERAL_FAILURE = (11000 + 50)
Public Const MAX_IP_STATUS = 11000 + 50
Public Const IP_PENDING = (11000 + 255)
Public Const PING_TIMEOUT = 200
Public Const WS_VERSION_REQD = &H101
Public Const WS_VERSION_MAJOR = WS_VERSION_REQD \ &H100 And &HFF&
Public Const WS_VERSION_MINOR = WS_VERSION_REQD And &HFF&
Public Const MIN_SOCKETS_REQD = 1
Public Const SOCKET_ERROR = -1

Public Const MAX_WSADescription = 256
Public Const MAX_WSASYSStatus = 128

Public Type ICMP_OPTIONS
    Ttl             As Byte
    Tos             As Byte
    Flags           As Byte
    OptionsSize     As Byte
    OptionsData     As Long
End Type

Dim ICMPOPT As ICMP_OPTIONS

Public Type ICMP_ECHO_REPLY
    Address         As Long
    status          As Long
    RoundTripTime   As Long
    DataSize        As Integer
    Reserved        As Integer
    DataPointer     As Long
    Options         As ICMP_OPTIONS
    Data            As String * 250
End Type

Public Type HOSTENT
    hName As Long
    hAliases As Long
    hAddrType As Integer
    hLen As Integer
    hAddrList As Long
End Type

Public Type WSADATA
    wVersion As Integer
    wHighVersion As Integer
    szDescription(0 To MAX_WSADescription) As Byte
    szSystemStatus(0 To MAX_WSASYSStatus) As Byte
    wMaxSockets As Integer
    wMaxUDPDG As Integer
    dwVendorInfo As Long
End Type


Public Declare Function IcmpCreateFile Lib "icmp.dll" () As Long

Public Declare Function IcmpCloseHandle Lib "icmp.dll" _
   (ByVal IcmpHandle As Long) As Long
   
Public Declare Function IcmpSendEcho Lib "icmp.dll" _
   (ByVal IcmpHandle As Long, _
    ByVal DestinationAddress As Long, _
    ByVal RequestData As String, _
    ByVal RequestSize As Integer, _
    ByVal RequestOptions As Long, _
    ReplyBuffer As ICMP_ECHO_REPLY, _
    ByVal ReplySize As Long, _
    ByVal Timeout As Long) As Long
   
Public Declare Function WSAGetLastError Lib "WSOCK32.DLL" () As Long

Public Declare Function WSAStartup Lib "WSOCK32.DLL" _
   (ByVal wVersionRequired As Long, _
    lpWSADATA As WSADATA) As Long
   
Public Declare Function WSACleanup Lib "WSOCK32.DLL" () As Long

Public Declare Function gethostname Lib "WSOCK32.DLL" _
   (ByVal szHost As String, _
    ByVal dwHostLen As Long) As Long
   
Public Declare Function gethostbyname Lib "WSOCK32.DLL" _
   (ByVal szHost As String) As Long
   
Public Declare Sub RtlMoveMemory Lib "kernel32" _
   (hpvDest As Any, _
    ByVal hpvSource As Long, _
    ByVal cbCopy As Long)


Public Function GetStatusCode(status As Long) As String

   Dim msg As String

   Select Case status
      Case IP_SUCCESS:               msg = "ip success"
      Case IP_BUF_TOO_SMALL:         msg = "ip buf too_small"
      Case IP_DEST_NET_UNREACHABLE:  msg = "ip dest net unreachable"
      Case IP_DEST_HOST_UNREACHABLE: msg = "ip dest host unreachable"
      Case IP_DEST_PROT_UNREACHABLE: msg = "ip dest prot unreachable"
      Case IP_DEST_PORT_UNREACHABLE: msg = "ip dest port unreachable"
      Case IP_NO_RESOURCES:          msg = "ip no resources"
      Case IP_BAD_OPTION:            msg = "ip bad option"
      Case IP_HW_ERROR:              msg = "ip hw_error"
      Case IP_PACKET_TOO_BIG:        msg = "ip packet too_big"
      Case IP_REQ_TIMED_OUT:         msg = "ip req timed out"
      Case IP_BAD_REQ:               msg = "ip bad req"
      Case IP_BAD_ROUTE:             msg = "ip bad route"
      Case IP_TTL_EXPIRED_TRANSIT:   msg = "ip ttl expired transit"
      Case IP_TTL_EXPIRED_REASSEM:   msg = "ip ttl expired reassem"
      Case IP_PARAM_PROBLEM:         msg = "ip param_problem"
      Case IP_SOURCE_QUENCH:         msg = "ip source quench"
      Case IP_OPTION_TOO_BIG:        msg = "ip option too_big"
      Case IP_BAD_DESTINATION:       msg = "ip bad destination"
      Case IP_ADDR_DELETED:          msg = "ip addr deleted"
      Case IP_SPEC_MTU_CHANGE:       msg = "ip spec mtu change"
      Case IP_MTU_CHANGE:            msg = "ip mtu_change"
      Case IP_UNLOAD:                msg = "ip unload"
      Case IP_ADDR_ADDED:            msg = "ip addr added"
      Case IP_GENERAL_FAILURE:       msg = "ip general failure"
      Case IP_PENDING:               msg = "ip pending"
      Case PING_TIMEOUT:             msg = "ping timeout"
      Case Else:                     msg = "unknown  msg returned"
   End Select
   
   GetStatusCode = CStr(status) & "   [ " & msg & " ]"
   
End Function


Public Function HiByte(ByVal wParam As Integer)

    HiByte = wParam \ &H100 And &HFF&

End Function


Public Function LoByte(ByVal wParam As Integer)

    LoByte = wParam And &HFF&    

End Function


Public Function Ping(szAddress As String, ECHO As ICMP_ECHO_REPLY) As Long

   Dim hPort As Long
   Dim dwAddress As Long
   Dim sDataToSend As String
   Dim iOpt As Long
   
   sDataToSend = "Echo This"
   dwAddress = AddressStringToLong(szAddress)
   
   hPort = IcmpCreateFile()
   
   If IcmpSendEcho(hPort, _
                   dwAddress, _
                   sDataToSend, _
                   Len(sDataToSend), _
                   0, _
                   ECHO, _
                   Len(ECHO), _
                   PING_TIMEOUT) Then
   
        'the ping succeeded,
        '.Status will be 0
        '.RoundTripTime is the time in ms for
        '               the ping to complete,
        '.Data is the data returned (NULL terminated)
        '.Address is the Ip address that actually replied
        '.DataSize is the size of the string in .Data
         Ping = ECHO.RoundTripTime
   Else: Ping = ECHO.status * -1
   End If
                       
   Call IcmpCloseHandle(hPort)
   
End Function
   

Function AddressStringToLong(ByVal tmp As String) As Long

   Dim i As Integer
   Dim parts(1 To 4) As String
   
   i = 0
   
  'we have to extract each part of the
  '123.456.789.123 string, delimited by
  'a period
   While InStr(tmp, ".") > 0
      i = i + 1
      parts(i) = Mid(tmp, 1, InStr(tmp, ".") - 1)
      tmp = Mid(tmp, InStr(tmp, ".") + 1)
   Wend
   
   i = i + 1
   parts(i) = tmp
   
   If i <> 4 Then
      AddressStringToLong = 0
      Exit Function
   End If
   
  'build the long value out of the
  'hex of the extracted strings
   AddressStringToLong = Val("&H" & Right("00" & Hex(parts(4)), 2) & _
                         Right("00" & Hex(parts(3)), 2) & _
                         Right("00" & Hex(parts(2)), 2) & _
                         Right("00" & Hex(parts(1)), 2))
   
End Function


Public Function SocketsCleanup() As Boolean

    Dim X As Long
   
    X = WSACleanup()
   
    If X <> 0 Then
        MsgBox "Windows Sockets error " & Trim$(Str$(X)) & _
               " occurred in Cleanup.", vbExclamation
        SocketsCleanup = False
    Else
        SocketsCleanup = True
    End If
   
End Function


Public Function SocketsInitialize() As Boolean

    Dim WSAD As WSADATA
    Dim X As Integer
    Dim szLoByte As String, szHiByte As String, szBuf As String
   
    X = WSAStartup(WS_VERSION_REQD, WSAD)
   
    If X <> 0 Then
        MsgBox "Windows Sockets for 32 bit Windows " & _
               "environments is not successfully responding."
        SocketsInitialize = False
        Exit Function
    End If
   
    If LoByte(WSAD.wVersion) < WS_VERSION_MAJOR Or _
       (LoByte(WSAD.wVersion) = WS_VERSION_MAJOR And _
        HiByte(WSAD.wVersion) < WS_VERSION_MINOR) Then
       
        szHiByte = Trim$(Str$(HiByte(WSAD.wVersion)))
        szLoByte = Trim$(Str$(LoByte(WSAD.wVersion)))
        szBuf = "Windows Sockets Version " & szLoByte & "." & szHiByte
        szBuf = szBuf & " is not supported by Windows " & _
                          "Sockets for 32 bit Windows environments."
        MsgBox szBuf, vbExclamation
        SocketsInitialize = False
        Exit Function
       
    End If
   
    If WSAD.wMaxSockets < MIN_SOCKETS_REQD Then
        szBuf = "This application requires a minimum of " & _
                 Trim$(Str$(MIN_SOCKETS_REQD)) & " supported sockets."
        MsgBox szBuf, vbExclamation
        SocketsInitialize = False
        Exit Function
    End If
   
    SocketsInitialize = True
       
End Function
'--end block--'

Form Code
 
To a form add a command button (Command1), two text boxes (Text3, Text4)  and six text boxes in a control array (Text1(0) - Text1(5)). The labels are optional. Add the following to the command button:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   
   Dim ECHO As ICMP_ECHO_REPLY
   Dim pos As Integer
   
  'ping an ip address, passing the
  'address and the ECHO structure
   Call Ping("209.68.48.118", ECHO)
   
  'display the results from the ECHO structure
   Text1(0) = GetStatusCode(ECHO.status)
   Text1(1) = ECHO.Address
   Text1(2) = ECHO.RoundTripTime & " ms"
   Text1(3) = ECHO.DataSize & " bytes"
   
   If Left$(ECHO.Data, 1) <> Chr$(0) Then
      pos = InStr(ECHO.Data, Chr$(0))
      Text1(4) = Left$(ECHO.Data, pos - 1)
   End If

   Text1(5) = ECHO.DataPointer
   
End Sub
'--end block--'
   


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Hope this helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:andcu
Comment Utility
I've got code the same as this but it does not work under Windows '95, the status is always "ip success".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
Comment Utility
than it must work --- don't worry I'll check it out...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Bought This Question.
0