Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forms in Front Page 98

Posted on 1998-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I make a form span several cells of a table in Front Page 98?  If I insert a form in a cell I can't expand it to coveral several cells.
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837818
I dont' fully understand your question, but here's how to make a cell span two cells:
<TD COLSPAN="2">

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837819
forms can span table elements with no problem.  The only times they have problems are when you try to use one form spanning across multiple layers.
Other than that, I agree with martinag.  You can span columns with colspan, and rows with rowspan, which allows table cells to span over the rows and columns.

I guess I'm not completely clear on what you are asking.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1837820
I know how to write the HTML code for forms.  The problem is that in front page 98, the way you add a form is to insert a form field - that puts in a field and a submit button in whatever table cell you do it in.  Then it won't expand to other table cells.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837821
Go to the HTML code in Frontpage and edit it by hand. That is probably a lot quicker, especially if you know what you are doing.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ru earned 150 total points
ID: 1837822
very simple u have to go to the form properties ok listen to me buddy
0