Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

url rename

Posted on 1998-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
is there a code that can change
http://www.angelfire.com/pa/something/page.html
to
http://www.simplename.com
?
or, is there a cheaper way to do it than to buy a url name for 2 years?
0
Comment
Question by:newwer
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1270973
Is this a JavaScript question???

anyway, check out cjb.net and home.ml.org.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:newwer
ID: 1270974
cool!!!!

cjb.net was so easy!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1270975
check out come.to

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1270976
Can somwone please post as an answer?  or I will after a week.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 300 total points
ID: 1270977
All right...
As I said, cjb.net.

Martin
0