Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pseudocode

Posted on 1998-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Please help me correct all logical errors in the pseudocode below.  It is one of my course work.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
The pseudocode attempts to count the number of positive & negative numbers within 10 locations that are already stored into an array & at the end of process display POS_COUNT and NEG_COUNT.

    Set POSITION to 1
    DO while POSITION <= 10
       Increase POSITION by 1
       if ARRAY (POSITION) > 0 then
          Increase POS_COUNT by 1
       Eles
          Increase NEG_COUNT by 1
       Endif
       Display POS_COUNT, NEG_COUNT
    ENDDO

    ----------------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:yllee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1215564
Maybe you need to output pos_count and neg_count after ENDDO
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ow earned 150 total points
ID: 1215565
Are you sure, that the array index counts from 2 to 11 and does not start at 1 (or 0)?
Besides you should initialize POS_COUNT and NEG_COUNT and display them after the loop (as mentioned by jack_p50).
Maybe you should try:

  Set POS_COUNT to 0
  Set NEG_COUNT to 0
  Set POSITION to 1
  DO while POSITION <= 10
      if ARRAY (POSITION) > 0 then
          Increase POS_COUNT by 1
      Else
          Increase NEG_COUNT by 1
          Endif
      Increase POSITION by 1
      ENDDO
  Display POS_COUNT, NEG_COUNT

0
 

Expert Comment

by:stupidguy23
ID: 1215566
stuff

0