Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whether the content has changed in Rich Text Box

Posted on 1998-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Dear Experts,

  I need to load a file(from local drive) into a rich text box. Then when the program terminates it will find out whether the content in the rich text box is "dirty" -- has been changed. If so save it. If I compare line by line I need to read each line into a string first. However, each line in the file might be longer than the 255 char limit for a string datatype. Also this might take a long time. What other solutions are there?

    Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:happysam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cantrell earned 400 total points
ID: 1435272
Make a global variable as a flag to see if the program has been changed. I.e.

dim ModifiedFlag as boolean

Then, in your "change" event in the rich text box, set the flag to "true".

When you exit your app, check the flag to see if it's true, if it is, then the file has been modified.

Does this answer your question? If not, I can tell you what you need to know. I have an app that does exactly what you're talking about.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1435273
Where did you get the idea that a string can only be 255 chars? In VB 5 a variable length string can be 2^31 chars and a fixed length string can be 2^15 chars so an alternative would be just to compare the strings if the change event has fired. If they are the same you can save the file write.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1435274
Sorry that's 2^16 for a fixed string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happysam
ID: 1435275
How can I covered this event?? But thanks to lawnranger and cantrell for correcting my mistakes!
0