Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CHANGE the language of NT4

Posted on 1998-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
1. I have NT4 installed in English (SP3 ver.)
I have to install it in French version.

Can I find a way (Free if possible) to update the english
version to French Version...
Or am i forced to re-install the complete French Version of
NT4 (and to buy it again)??

2. Is there special prices for Training Centers to buy
Microsoft Products ??
0
Comment
Question by:declic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1770945
If you want to have all in french you must update/reinstall with
a french version. If you just want to have a french locale, you can add it in the ControlPanel.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770946
Once I had a problem with NT (german) after changing hardware. I had to perform a repair/upgrade and only english version available. After the upgrade NT was german!!
So I fear, you have to install from the scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:declic
ID: 1770947
To schmiegu :

I didn't understand you.  There is no scratch in my case.
So , what is the solution of my problem : am i forced to reinstall a complete french version
or can i upgrade the english one, and HOW ???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1770948
What I meant is: ahoffmann said, you can change to the french version by booting from CD, selecting first install, then upgrade and you'll get the french version. I once did the same (with other languages) to solve a hardware problem: I solved the problem AND GOT THE PREVIOUS LANGUAGE (happy me, changing the language might have caused problems then). You may try upgrading as described, but I think, it doesn't work and you will have to do a complete reinstall (from the scratch means from the start). Anyway: try upgrading, and if it works, it's fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:declic
ID: 1770949
OK, but it means that I must have the NT CD with french version on it !!!
For the moment, I have a CD with the english version.

I wanted to know if it exists an update file to update from english to French version !!
or if i must have the french version CD.

or maybe it exits both language versions on CD and I didn't see it !?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1770950
You need a CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plebras
ID: 1770951
You need a French CD.
0