Solved

Location of Addressbook and how to import?

Posted on 1998-09-16
3
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Where is the Address Book of Outlook located and what is to do to import it? I've never seen any file dialog during importing? Should it be copied to any specific folderbefore the Import?
0
Comment
Question by:rpichler
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rpichler
Comment Utility
I'm sorry if this question is already answered, but I didn't found it in here.
BTW: I'm using Win98 and OutlookExpress.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
I haven't had too much success with the import/export feature of Outlook.  If you are looking for it, do a FIND on *.PAB, this would be you Personal Address Book.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omb earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
These points should help you...

Microsoft Outlook 98 does not display the option to export data to a Personal Address Book (PAB) in the Import and Export Wizard.
 
The feature is not included in Outlook 98.
 
Outlook supports importing from a PAB to the Contacts folder. If a PAB exists prior to installing Outlook and is detected at first run, it can be imported automatically.
 
NOTE: All duplicates in the source file will be imported. Multiple imports will create duplicates as well.
 
A PAB can also be imported manually using the Import and Export Wizard.
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
There are two methods that can be used to import Contact information into the Personal Address Book. The first Method employs the Address Book, itself, and is the preferable method. The second method is included as an alternative.
 
NOTE: Contacts will only be imported if they include an e-mail address or a fax number.
 
Method 1
--------
 
This method assumes that the Outlook Address Book and Personal Address Book services are present in the mail profile. If you are unsure of what is in your Mail Profile, on the Tools menu, click Services. Outlook Address Book and Personal Address Book will be listed here. If they are not, click Add and click to select the service from the list.
 
1. Using the right mouse button, click the Contact folder you wish to import and then click Properties.
 
2. On the Outlook Address Book tab, click to put a select "Show this folder as and e-mail Address Book."
 
3. On the Tools menu, click Address Book.
 
4. In the box "Show names from the" click to select the contact list you wish to import. The first item in the list will be selected.
 
5. Scroll down to the bottom of the list, and while holding the SHIFT key down, click to select the last item in the list. The entire list should be selected.
 
6. On the File menu, click "Add to Personal Address Book." Your contacts are now in the personal address book.
 
NOTE: If this process is carried out more than once, you will end up with duplicate entries in the Personal Address Book. Also be aware that any information deleted from the Personal Address Book is unrecoverable. Use caution when deleting items from the Personal Address Book.
 
Method 2
--------
 
You can use this work around ONLY if you have access to a computer that has Microsoft Outlook 97 installed. Outlook 97 has the option to export to a Personal Address Book (PAB). The process requires that you export your contacts from Outlook 98 and then take the resulting file to a computer that has Outlook 97 installed and do the conversion there. You can then take the resulting file to the Outlook 98 computer and add the PAB to the
mail profile.
 
NOTE: The Import and Export Wizard only recognizes the Personal Address Book installed in your current profile. Each profile may only have one Personal Address Book service.
 
You may only have one Personal Address Book per profile. To import from another Personal Address Book file, you must remove the first Personal Address Book service from your profile and add the new Personal Address Book as a service to your profile.  With the new Personal Address Book as a profile service, the Import and Export Wizard recognizes it as a valid import source.
 
If you remove the Personal Address Book from your active profile, it is no longer an import option. Outlook provides no method for importing one Personal Address Book into another.

Identify the PAB File Your Mail Profile Uses
--------------------------------------------
 
1. Start Outlook.
 
2. On the Tools menu, click Services.
 
3. On the Services tab, click to select Personal Address Book and then click Properties.
 
4. Note the path to your PAB file. For example, C:\Exchange\Mailbox.pab indicates a Personal Address Book named Mailbox.pab located in the Exchange folder on the C drive.
 
5. Click OK and OK to close all dialog boxes, and then Exit and Log Off of Outlook.
 
Copy the PAB File to a Second Computer
--------------------------------------
 
1. Quit all mail programs.
 
2. Use the Windows Explorer to locate and copy the PAB file from step 4 above to a disk and then to the second computer.
 

Configure Your Second Computer to Use the New PAB File
------------------------------------------------------
 
To make the new PAB active on the second computer, you can add the copied PAB file to your profile using these steps:
 
1. Start Outlook.
 
2. On the Tools menu, click Services.
 
NOTE: If your Profile Services dialog box does not list a Personal Address Book skip Step 3 below.
 
3. On the Services tab, click to select Personal Address Book and click Remove.
 
4. On the Services tab, click Add to open "Add Service to Profile."
 
5. In the Available Information Services list, click to select Personal Address Book, and then click OK.
 
6. In the Path box, type the path to your PAB file and click OK until all dialog boxes close.
 
7. On the File menu, click Exit and Log Off.
 
8. Restart Outlook. Your new Personal Address Book should now be available.
 
NOTE: There is no method for merging one Personal Address Book file with another. By using the Outlook Import and Export Wizard, you can merge the active Personal Address Book entries into your Contacts folder.

Good luck!
0