Solved

How do i write html on a web server

Posted on 1998-09-16
12
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
ok i wanted to get my own web page on xoom u get 11 megs free but how do u write your own html. do u upload it.. or what..
0
Comment
Question by:ru
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837836
Both:

You should write your own HTML (and check it) and then upload it.
Some experienced HTML-writers edit the HTML-code in plain text (notepad or some more advanced text-editors). The other options you have is to use a WYSIWYG-editor such as Frontpage editor or to use a HTML-editor as Homesite, which is a text-editor with special HTML-functions.

You check your code by viewing it in a browser. Because different browsers might display the same HTML differently it is recommended to checkm in several browsers. You can do that from your own hard disk, by opening your file with the browser menu (open file and then browse).

After you are done with the code you can upload it. That is usually done with FTP, for which you best get an FTP program.

If you want to know more, go ahead and ask.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ru
ID: 1837837
what do i upload the html to , do i upload it to my addresss
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1837838
Ask your ISP what address to use. It may not be your address if they redirect the net requests. Otherwise sybe has it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RU091698
ID: 1837839
where do i upload my html to...i made a web page with xooms html generator and i wrote my own html and want to change my web page.. where do i send me html to, to change my webpage....and please give me an answer...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837840
Goto this url for info on xoom ftp:
http://services.xoom.com/MemberServices/webspace.xihtml
There it will help you to set up an ftp program with which to upload your web pages.

It shows this for me:

FTP Access -
FTP is the best way to access your Member Directory!
(Note: While Netscape and IE have FTP capabilities, they are not FTP Programs!)
Server Address: ftp.xoom.com (NOT xoom.com!)
User Name: jbirk
Password: (Use your XOOM Password.)

For FTP software and tutorials, visit our Home Page Help Center.

The last line contains a link which will help on this further.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837841
If want me to provide info on FTP, I use ws_ftp.  You can download a free version from www.ipswitch.com.  I use the 4.5 LE, which is the most recent free version (to educational institutions and so forth, I'm a student)  With that version, it's super easy to set it up, just fill in the fields exactly as it has them here.
Server Address: ftp.xoom.com (NOT xoom.com!)
User Name: your user name
Password: (Use your XOOM Password.)
Another free one is FTP Explorer which is good, but I don't use it right now (it might be easier for a beginner to this stuff)  I don't remember where to get it from, but you can search on a search engine for it.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ru
ID: 1837842
THE ANSWER IS CORRECT THANKS A LOT FOR THAT BUT I WILL NOT GIVE U THE POINTS UNTIL U TELL ME WHATS THE BEST FTP PROGRAM OUT THERE TO UPLOAD.....THEN I WILL GIVE U THE 200 POINTS AND AGAIN THANKS A LOT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia080698 earned 200 total points
ID: 1837843
The best ftp program is WS_FTP95pro. It is very easy to use and flexible. you can even create a new account (in your ws_ftp95pro) for example xoom account where you specify your host name, host_type(automatic), user ID and your password. so next time you want to upload your files all you do is click on you xoom profile name (xoom account) and your logged in, ready t upload. Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837844
FTP Explorer is probably the best for you, since it's free and uses the drag and drop features of modern OS's.  My friend uses it and says it's great.  I use ws_ftp 4.5 LE because it's what I learned on and I use it well (resistence to change.... )  I believe the newest ws_ftp also works in a similar way, but I believe they require you to pay for it after the demo expires.
Goto:
https://www.ftpx.com/
To get ftp explorer.

Hopefully it will work out for you!
-Josh

P.S. If you want to credit me for answering your question (since I was the only one to answer the question about xoom), please reject Patricia's answer, so  can answer again.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837845
Oh, by the way.  What patricia mentioned about entering in the account and then not having to do it again applies to all ftp programs (Netscape and IE don't count as true ftp programs).  You only have to enter the info in once, then just choose which account you want to log onto, and presto you're there!  (I have like 12 ftp accounts, but I suppose for now you'll just have the one to choose from)
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ru
ID: 1837846
thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837847
So I guess that Patricia's answer was the most useful for you?
Since she got the points, that is what I assume.
-josh
0