Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new video card

Posted on 1998-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a 233 cyrix machine with 32 MB Ram and a 2 Gig HD. My OS is Win98. The MB has intergrated video that will not give the resolution I need to run certin applications. I went out and bought a new video card [I/O Magic] and installed it in my machine. When I boot up I get a message that the new card in not recognized. I go into the control Panel/Device manager and under properties/general I get the following message - This device is not working properly because IRQ Holder for PCI Steering is not working properly [Code 31]. To view the properties for IRC Steering and see why it is not working click properties.
When I click properties I get this message:
This device is disabled because the BIOS for the device did not give it an IRQ [code 29] - My BIOS [Pheonix 4.05 1/98] has an automatic future that is suppose to disable the intergrated video and recognize the new card. It does not. any advice or help would be appreciated. CAP36
0
Comment
Question by:cap36
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125198
Note that "PCI Steering" is part of your BIOS,
unless you have disabled it, in BIOS-setup mode.
Check the 'PCI-related' settings in your BIOS.

Perhaps, you need to update your BIOS,
although '1/98' sounds "new" enough ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1125199
Check your system board information book, find out where to disable on board video, before you install the new video card.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125200
PCI steering is not a BIOS issue but a OS issue. Pci steering is windows taking control of the management of the PCI bus. If there is a problem, try adusting the resourses or remove it temporarily and see if it will let you get that sucker working. With the phoenix bios there is very little that you can do to change any setting. Most of the changes you can make are minor.
0