Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Linux handle Active Server Pages

Posted on 1998-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I know that Microsoft developed Active Server Pages (ASP) for Windows NT Server with IIS as the web server, but can a site running Linux, with Apache for its web server, support ASP, Virtual Interdev, FrontPage, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:singleton
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
niges earned 200 total points
ID: 1638051
Well, to put it bluntly and straight out, NO..

Sorry to hurt your feelings, but on a better note, there are some other things that can come pretty close..

A 'thing' called php is pretty close to asp, and is supported in apache (you said you are using this as your web server) You can get php info from http://www.php.net/ 

Other things that can also help in that sort of area are server side scripting and cgi, but to answer your question, NO, asp pages can not be used under linux

Hope this helps....

--Nige
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1638052
That's the reason Microsoft intrudoced .asp.   It's something available only on MS systems and serves to entrap customers; just like ActiveX, really.

You can also use PHP on NT afaik.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1638053
Actually I use IIS on an NT Server for my web server, but I have a client that wants me to put an access database on a Linux/Apache Server and I am trying to figure out how to do it.  I have not experimented yet with Apache, but I have downloaded it and am told that I can put it on NT in addition to IIS, just use a different port address.  Is that true, and if I got an application working with Apache on NT, would it port easily to Apache on NT?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1638054
Are you forced to use Access?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1638055
Actually I use IIS on an NT Server for my web server, but I have a client that wants me to put an access database on a Linux/Apache Server and I am trying to figure out how to do it.  I have not experimented yet with Apache, but I have downloaded it and am told that I can put it on NT in addition to IIS, just use a different port address.  Is that true, and if I got an application working with Apache on NT, would it port easily to Apache on NT?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1638056
> JYoungman
> Are you forced to use Access?

No one is holding a gun to my head, but that is how the data is currently maintained.  I can export it to other formats, if required, but it just adds complexity, especially since I was hoping to use ASP (or PHP if it works) to actually update the database, and then be able to reimport it for offline work.  Again Access can both export and import, so some other database is not totally impossible.  What do you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1638057
It's just that PHP supports Adabas D, dBase, dbm, mSQL, MySQL, Sybase, Oracle, and PostgreSQL.  

When I asked the question, I was under the impression that PHP didn't also support ODBC, but I now realise I was wrong and it does.

See www.php.net.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1638058
> When I asked the question, I was under the impression that PHP didn't
> also support ODBC, but I now realise I was wrong and it does.

Interesting.  Access certainly supports ODBC, so perhaps there is light at the end of the tunnel. Of course it may be the headlamp of an oncoming train.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1638059
I will go ahead and close out the question, with thanks to both niges and JYoungman. If anyone has any further comments to make, please feel free to make them (I assume comments can be added after a question has been closed out).  If not, my email address is djs@ionet.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikemaccana
ID: 8287995
Well, to put it bluntly and straight out, YES...

1). By ASP you probably mean ASP written in VB or Jscript. Chillisoft ASP provides support for this on Apache on Linux. http://wwws.sun.com/software/chilisoft.
2). The Frontpage server extensions, and Apache's mod_dav, have been around for quite some time. See the MS and Apache pages.

Other options:
3). If you mean ASP itself, and don't care which languag is used to create the code, you could use Apache's mod_asp to create ASP in Perl.
4). According to Netcraft, who MS like to cite themselves, PHP is a more popular language anyway. Almost every Linux distro includes a conversion tool called ASP2PHP to migrate your code. A number of PHP IDE's exist for Windows, from companies like Zend and Activestate.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Festiz
ID: 8342715
You can use asp under apache/linux. just download the Apache::ASP mod to the server (requires mod_perl and a few more.) http://www.apache-asp.org

0