Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Different krnl386.exe and kernal32.dll in OEMs

Posted on 1998-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Why do the OEM versions of Win95 have a newer verion of the krnl386.exe and kernal32.dll then any version you can buy in the store.  Even the disks the OEM send you don't have the new version.  I have the the files, but they won't copy over into the other software without crashing the maching.
0
Comment
Question by:jbhammon
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1723025
OEM versions of 95 are generally WIN95 4.00.950b. Your disks may be WIN95 4.00.950a that they have supplied. Many files were updated in the OEM version to support the new FAT32 system including krnl386.exe and kernel32.dll.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbhammon
ID: 1723026
I have do the the version B.  According do the Windows 95 information, they are both version B.  But one has a knrl386.exe that is 226KB dated 96, while the other is is 224KB and dated in 97.  But they are both version B, I swear it.  The reason this is a problem, the machine with the newer kernel runs like a champion.  But it's a "virgin" machine, that hasn't had to be reformatted, with OEM software on it.  I do however have the OEM disks and even they don't have the newer kernel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbhammon
ID: 1723027
Adjusted points to 150
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1723028
JB,
Excerpts from;
WINDOWS 95 SYSTEM UPDATES
Last updated on 11-Jul-1998
Created by Ben Jos Walbeehm

For my money, it's "The World's Undisputed Windows 95 System Updates Site"

For instance, the original OSR2.1 version (yes, there are two different versions of OSR2.1)
of
Windows 95 shows 4 different version numbers depending on where you look:

4.00.950 B   (System Properties)
4.00.1111    (VER command from a DOS window)
4.00.1212 B  (Update Information Tool (QFEcheck.exe))
4.03.1212 B  (Version information in the registry)

In addition, some of these numbers are the same as those displayed by different versions of
Windows 95...

That is why I wrote Win95Ver. Win95Ver is the easiest way of determining which version
of Windows 95 you are running. Win95Ver distinguishes between the following versions of
Windows 95 (listed from oldest to newest):

Windows 95 original version
Windows 95 OSR1 (Windows 95 original version plus Service Pack 1)
Windows 95 OSR2
Windows 95 OSR2.1 original (version 4.03.1212)
Windows 95 OSR2.1 QFE (version 4.03.1214)
Windows 95 OSR2.5 without USB support
Windows 95 OSR2.5

As an added bonus, Win95Ver also recognises Windows 98 and Windows NT.

"Assorted Categories"
" Do You Know Your Windows Version Number?"

Please go to http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
and download Win95Ver.zip

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1723029
Your machine may have the kernal updates from microsoft. www.microsoft.com/windows95

Other than that, I still think you have a different version of windows 95 on the disks than you do on the system. Have a look at the properties(ALT+ENTER) of each file and it should say the version number on the Version TAB.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ru earned 300 total points
ID: 1723030
Well simply because OEM systems are newer and definetly more advanced then non OEM systems..And they require more memory.. to work actively..
0