[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems loading a system from scratch.

Posted on 1998-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a problem with fdisk.  
First, here are the basics:
-Tyan Tsunami 1846S Motherboard
-Pentium II 333MHz processor
-Maxtor 8 gig DMA HDD
-Diamond Viper V330 graphic card
-Diamond Monster 3D II add-on 3D card
-128MB RAM w/SPD
-Creative Labs DVD drive and decoder card
-Creative Labs Soundblaster AWE 64 Gold card
-Iomega internal Zip drive
-Standard floppy

I have the HDD as the Primary master device, the Zip as the Primary slave device, and the DVD as the Secondary master.  For one reason or another, it won't let me fdisk.

I first boot to MS-DOS when the disk is blank and then exit out to a prompt before loading.  I type 'fdisk', and the screen clears and an a: is given right back to me.

Another big problem that I'm having is that I load Win95(version B), ( even though I want a bigger partition than the standard two gig), and it doesn't recognize my hard disks.  In the Hard disk controllers area, it says my PCI IDE controller is working fine, but my Primary and Secondary controllers are exclaimated!  It also says after the two foul controllers-single fifo.  Should those be dual?  Anyway, that's my big problem and I'll be very surprised and excited if anyone can give me the right answer.
0
Comment
Question by:remout
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1758339
Even if your BIOS reads your 8gig, dos will not see it therefore you cannot fdiskit. You'll have to use the Maxtor software to split your partitions. There's no way around that.
-------
Ideally, your CD should be pinned primary and run from your MB.

Tell me the code numbers for the conflicts in your Device Manager.
"but my Primary and Secondary controllers are exclaimated!  It also says after the two foul controllers-single fifo.  Should those be dual?"

If you're not using busmastering, yes, they will say dual fifo.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758340
If you're using Win95B, are you using the boot disk that came with it?  What chipset does the Tayan motherboard have?  Does the BIOS recognize the drive correctly, and is it setting LBA mode?
To Bud:  don't mean to step on any toes here, just read through the question, and these are the thoughts I came up with...with 95B, the drive should set up as 1 partition, if he wants it to, without the Maxtor software.  The problems with the primary and secondary controllers sound like the TX chipset problem with 95B, just need the patch file to make it work.  Am I barking up the wrong tree?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1758341
You're on track nbdy,
I didn't see the 95B part.
Opps.

Bud
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:remout
ID: 1758342
It's using the Intel 440 BX chipset.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758343
Try this:  go into regedit, and go to the following place

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\VXD\IOS

If you see a key called NOIDE, remove it, and then close the registry and restart windows.

________________________________________________________________

Quoting from a Knowledge Base article:

If you are using Windows 98, navigate to the Tools\Msutil folder on the Windows 98 CD-ROM, right-click the Noide.inf file, and then click Install. This should remove a NOIDE entry if it exists. After you use this file, restart your computer.
After you update the registry, restart Windows. Windows will then attempt to initialize the protected-mode driver for the controller. If no problems are encountered, the file system and virtual memory will operate in 32-bit mode, and Device Manager will not display an exclamation point in a yellow circle for the IDE channels.

If the protected-mode driver is not initialized properly, an error message will be displayed and the NOIDE registry entry will be re-created. Windows will use the MS-DOS compatibility mode file system the next time you start the computer.

I ran across this while helping someone in our service dept. today, and it worked for them, so it's worth a try here.  Hope this helps.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:remout
ID: 1758344
thanks guys, I'm sure one of these is the right answer.  However, my computer started smoking and I lost my hard drive.  A sad day indeed!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1758345
ndbyfool,
"To Bud:  don't mean to step on any toes here, just read through the question, and these are the thoughts I came up
with...with 95B, the drive should set up as 1 partition, if he wants it to, without the Maxtor software.  The problems
with the primary and secondary controllers sound like the TX chipset problem with 95B, just need the patch file to
make it work.  Am I barking up the wrong tree?"

Not sure. I thought you only could get the 8gig with a FAT32 partition. I don't think that was brought up??

Sorry about you HDD remout

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0