[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharing personal folders

Posted on 1998-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I WOULD LIKE MORE THAN ONE PERSON TO BE ABLE TO LOOK AT THE CONTACT LIST AND THE CALANDER.  IS THIS POSSIBLE?
0
Comment
Question by:markg1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 200 total points
ID: 1621639
After you install OL98. (If you don't have an Exchange Server)

Connect to the internet and go to Add/Remove programs and select Outlook 98.  Select to add additional Components.  It will connect to the WEB and start setup.  Let it detect settings on your computer and select to install NETFOLDERS on all of the computers you want networked.  This is the component you need to share Outlook 98 over a network.  It will work for Win95 or NT.  It actually updates by E-mail, so all of the users need an
E-mail address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1621640
will this work for outlook 97 as well?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621641
No, OL97 requires an Exchange server.  Microsoft just started using netfolders with OL98.  OL98 is a free upgrade and can be downloaded from Microsoft's website.  It is a fairly large download though.  Outlook 98 data files are completly interchangeable with OL97.  So if you decide you like 97 better you can always go back to it, but 98 has more and better features.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1621642
okay I downloaded it for my PC but how do I get the installation files to somebody who does not have internet access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621643
You can't with the internet downloaded files. Active Setup relies on the internet connection to do the install. Either order the CD or get it through another source. For instance it's included with a great book called Building Applications with Outlook 98 from Microsoft Press.

0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1621644
Do you need internet mail or will MS mail work as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621645
Works great with both. With MS-Mail, sharing can be almost real time by setting mail delivery to 1 minute.
0