Solved

Enable/Disabel Table permissions via Group

Posted on 1998-09-16
20
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
null
0
Comment
Question by:rmission
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962541
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1962542
If you do not want users to access tables,hide the database window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962543
Thanks Spiridonov,

Although, I can hide the database window, I donot want to do this because I still want other privilidged users to have access to the database window. It's only a few users (maybe I'll call them novice users) that I do not want to access the tables directly, but only through forms.

I hope this helps with my question.




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1962544
I still think it will be much easier to decide in startup code 'to show or not to show' depending on user group, then do what yo u are trying to do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coggie
ID: 1962545
Hi there,

One other possible solution could be to install run-time Access for the users that you wish not to see the db window?

Regards,

Coggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962546
Thanks again Spiridonov,

I'll try what you specified, ie, on startup (in autoexec macro), I will decide whether to display or hide the db window depending on the user's group. But then, I will still be left with not knowing why my initial problem persists - that is, when a form is unloaded or looses focus, and although my macro (which calls a VBA function), does the job of removing the group from the user's Groups collection (I check this through Tools/Security/User and Group Accounts...), the user is still able to access the table, even though the group/s he now belongs to, don't have any permissions on the table.

Coggie,
I guess I can take up your option, but that is not viable since I do not have runtime access.
Thanks for your comment.

Rochus


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962547
Have you made sure that no other groups, these users are members of, have permission to the table ?

You made also consider another approach. Don't give the novice users any permissions to the tables but let the form take care of it for you. If you open the query for the form and look at the properties there is something called RunPermissions. It is set to User's by default, but if you change it to Owner's the form will have your permissions on the table. Since they only see the data they will not be able to administer the table (give themselves normal permissions etc.)

Hope this helps !
Trygve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962548
For Trygve Only,

Sorry for the long delay, got held up in the last few weeks. I did try out your 'other approach' and that is I have edited my Query (source of my form) so that the RunPermission is set to Owners and to my delight - my problem was solved. However, there is just one small problem that I observed.
In the same form, I have a Password field - I am using this form to enter Administrator Accounts information for Servers and Unix machines on campus).  In my BeforeUpdate event for the Password field I run a macro that firstly checks if this is a new Password (using Dcount to check my Password Table). If my macro finds that this is actually a new password, then the new Password is appended to the Password Table- If it is an old Password being reused, then the macro rejects the entry. I use this check because I don't want users to enter Passwords they have used before.

Now the problem is this: If I log on and start the DB as Administrator, then there is no problem - the macro does its job. But if an ordinary user logs on - the macro just doesn't run - that is, even if this ordinary user enters a new Password (not previously used), it is not written to the Password file as I expect? It looks minor, but I can't just figure out why the macro is not running now. What baffles me, is that this used to run okay before I made the change to the source query, even when an ordinary user was using the DB. Sorry, I believe you solved my initial problem - so I am willing to give you the points. However, before that I would appreciate if you can give me a few more hints as to why solving the initial problem created a new one.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 100 total points
ID: 1962549
It has to do with permissions, as far as I can tell from your information, but it is difficult to pin the problem without knowing how the macro is built up etc.
Is it possible for you to mail me an extract of your project so that I can do "real-life" testing ? (EMail: Trygve@Omega.No)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962550
Trygve,

No problem, I will email you my MDB plus MDW files (with a few test data) soon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962551
For Trygve Only,

I guess I may have just lost you for a while. I did reply to your email though, but as I said to you in my last reply email, I am having trouble downloading my DB file from your homepage.

Can you please fix this problem and inform me as soon as you have done so? Will be grateful.

Very much appreciated your great comments and hints and tips. I however need to download the DB file from your homepage before I can evaluate your answer.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962552
Guess I missed out on your comment on downloading. Sorry !

You are right. It does not like MDB-files to be downloaded (or so it seems). I have zipped it and posted the zipped version. A test proved it to be more willing to be downloaded.

I have also tried to mail you the zipped version, but it still refuses to send it. Perhaps your "mail-office" does not approve with large letters ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962553
Trygve,

Do you mean to say that you have zipped the MDB file and I can now (with no problem) go ahead and download it from your homepage or from another source?

I may have misunderstood you, sorry.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962554
Holiday.zip is located in the same location as before. You have understood me correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962555
Trygve,

Thanks. Iam now off to your home-page.

Look out for my updates soon!


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962556
If you get more problems, I will try to post the changes here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962557
For Trygve only,

Hi again,

I have now successfully downloaded my zipped MDB file from your homepage. I haven't had the chance though to evaluate your answer. Please bear with me for the moment. I have been tied up the last few weeks, and then I am off for my 2 weeks vacation tommorrow. Please believe me, you have earned the points. As I told you previously, I really appreciated your great comments. In fact, you gave me more that I asked for. I just feel that it would be an 'unfinished story' if I go ahead and give you the points before I have evaluated your answer. I hope you understand.

Look out for any updates from me in 3 weeks time.

Thankyou.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962558
Remember that these questions will go to Autugrading if no activity is registered for some 21 days. This means that the answer is automaticly accepted and a C is given as the grade. I hope that this is not going to happen here. I will perhaps post some comments along the road to prevent it, we'll see.

Have a nice vacation !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 1962559
Thanks Trygve for your answer. I Just returned from my vacation and have evaluated your answer. I am now giving you the points.

Thanks again for your valuable tips and comments in regards to my question. Also thanks for the information regarding the '21 days'. (I just hope that it hasn't lapsed as yet).

I also thank Spiridonov and Coggie for their comments too. Your comments were valid and appreciated. I however found Trygve's answer viable and easier to implement.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962560
Thanks for grading the question. Always happy to help !
0