[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

multiple selection search

Posted on 1998-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
On a linux server I'd like to have a file containting data about different trucks (brand:model:year:price:details) and via a web page I'd like users to be able to choose from a set of check boxes or drop down lists the parameters they'd like to search for (a ford, 1997, $20,000 - $25,000) and all the info about the truck extracted and displayed on a page with the trucks picture. Super confusing to me but I'd love all the help I can get.  I have no idea about CGI and I'm not even sure if this is the best method but it seemes appropriate to me.  :)  I get the feeling that this answer is going to contain a huge script so if anyone one who has an answer could upload it to a site so I can demo it.....it would be much appreciated (if it's any easier)
0
Comment
Question by:HTMHelL
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 1828674
Take a look at Perl (CGI Programming with Perl 5, Sams Net, by Eric Hermann). Then write your own.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsoubre
ID: 1828675
If you have even code in C try PHP3 on http://www.php.net
Its a module to include "C like" code in your html, it can access to a lot of database formats and genered part of the page on the fly. With a little experience in C and SQL you can do wonderful site...
hope to help you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John P John
ID: 1828676
I agree with stormerider
Take a look at Perl (CGI Programming with Perl 5, Sams Net, by Eric Hermann). Then write your own.

What u need is ONLINE SHOPPING CART and the script is available at selena.mcp.com from Selena Sol's CGI collection  FREE

I could do it for u but what is the fun when u can test it ur self
0
 

Author Comment

by:HTMHelL
ID: 1828677
And you reckon that's worth 150?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Spo0n earned 300 total points
ID: 1828678
email me at
imct51cjw@students.ballarat.edu.au
and I'll help step you thru it
0