Solved

if...then

Posted on 1998-09-16
8
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
ok, I'm totally lost when it comes to programming access. So
   here's what seems so simple but doesn't work for me.  (Access 97): Let's keep it
   simple.  I have 3 fields on a form (from a table). The fields are "subtotal", "tax", and
   "total".  The "tax" field is a check box (yes/no). My expression in the "total" field
   states:  Iff([tax]="yes",[total]=(.07*[subtotal]),
   [total]=[subtotal])
I'm getting to old for this.  Basic was easy for me, this is not.
J. Hinely
0
Comment
Question by:jrhinely
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Willtry
ID: 1962567
I am no expert by any stretch, but I don't think you want to use an immediate If statement in your example, I would think that you would use an If then statement. Instead of using the expression builder, try using the code builder.

If([Tax]="yes", then
   [Total]= 0.07*[Subtotal]

I think this might work for you.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 50 total points
ID: 1962568
Mabe this code will help you out.
If you have any problems please let me know about it!

Private Sub Tax_Click()
  If Tax = -1 Then             'Tax is checked
    Total =  0.07*[subtotal]
  Else
    Total = Subtotal
  End If
End Sub


Jconde
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TerryEllis
ID: 1962569
Try it like this  IIF([tax],[total]=(1.07*[subtotal]),[total]=[subtotal])
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1962570
You don't need the [total]= part. Try this:

IIf([tax],(1.07*[subtotal]),[subtotal])
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 1962571
Great peace of code Tuvi and TerryEllis, I forgot all about IIF, thanks for the reminder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TerryEllis
ID: 1962572
tuvi, your right on about not needing the "[total] = part". Thank you for the correction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhinely
ID: 1962573
Thanks, guys.  I wish I could award all of you some points.  Actually "tuvi" had what I used.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1962574
Guess tuvi deserves the points uhhh!

Tuvi, I'll post an answer worth 50 points so you can get them!

Later
Jorge
0