Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Help Writer

Posted on 1998-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I work in MS-VC++ 5.0. I need a good HelpWriter which can scan through my project files and create a help file. I saw a similar one for Visula Basic & Delphi. Does anyone know for Microsoft VC++ ?
0
Comment
Question by:jayku
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1172921
There are a good help writter called HelpScribble. You can download it from Jan sight :
http://www.ping.be/jg/

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayku
ID: 1172922
The HelpScrrible can scan Delphi project files I need one for Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0. I downloaded and tried to use. It is good but then the Help compiler that Microsoft provides with Development Studio 97 is better. I need a better one that can scan by C++ project and create help topics. It should be WYSIWYG type. So please suggest me some other tools.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1172923
Check out www.download.com. They do shareware stuff, You could also try Rational Rose. This takes source files (Headers Primarily), and generates documentation. www.rational.com.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1172924
Sorry I don't know any more.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iliya
ID: 1172925
Before one month I was using one tool with name Genitor.
This programs scans C/C++ source and header files and automatically creates HELP file. It contains all object, function and ... definitions and their code as well.
The problem with Genitor is that you have to create another Genitor's project (NOT C project) with all source files and to clear some miss-unerstandings in the C-code.
Genitor is OWL and MFC compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayku
ID: 1172926
I have tried all the possible softwares you told me. In fact they either are windows help creater or for Visual Basic or Delphi. I need one for Microsoft VC++ 5.0. In fact if any one can tell me how to use the microsoft built-in utility Makehm.exe, edit and add more indexes will also solve my problem. I tried to edit the rft file the Appwizard creats, but after compiling the help files all the indexes are not available. So if you can give me a small example or stepts to follow to do this will be very usefull.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1172927
Actually, I've tried several methods for creating help files - and the most reliable is to actually create the help file manually (which requires a lot more work though).  I use the Help Workshop for creating context file and I specify all the options, etc. with the .hpj file. I create the RTF files with MS Word (since wordpad doesn't support everything that I need).  Finally, I compile the .hpj file from the project producing the .hlp file.

Yes, I know, easier said then done - it really is a lot of work.  Plus you have to manually map the context id's - yet, it will always be what you want it.  Most of the help creating tools can mess the things up at least a little.

Out of different tools, I liked the most the RoboHelp workshop, but it's costly - I think the PRO version is around $400 or so.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 800 total points
ID: 1172928
For a freeware discussion and some good word macros, try here http://www.berksnet.com/IndexProgrammers.htm  Look for HelpFileHowTo

You have to write the text your self, bu the macros give yoou buttons to handle all the strange formatting for links and jumps.  Word 95 or 97.

Also check out www.blue-sky.com,  they have a "What's this Help composer" that is pretty slick.

'\0'
0