[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to copy a database from one computer to another?

Posted on 1998-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to copy a database from one computer to another computer,I use Database Backup/Restore tool to backup it  to a diskette, in another computer I use Database Backup/Restore tool to restore it,but it displays the following error:
"The database you are attempting to load was dumped under a different sort order ID(199) than the one currently running on this server and at least one of them is a non-binary sort order."
How can I do that?

0
Comment
Question by:adamy
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1090135
Sorry with backuping you can't doit unless you use different sort orders, if your computers are connected via Network you can use, DataBase Transfer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1090136
Sorry I've wanted it like comment
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamy
ID: 1090137
If I transfer it via network,How can I do?
If I use a diskette to copy it,How can I do?
Can you tell me detailedly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1090138
Did you close the database before trying to backup?
What Database is it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 150 total points
ID: 1090139
You do not need to close the database to do a backup. If your computers are on the same network you can use Database/Object Transfer utility in SQL Enterprise Manager.
Or you can generate a script of the database schema, use the script to create a new database on another computer and then bcp data out and in.

Odessa:> with backuping you can't doit unless you use different sort orders
The other way around you MUST have the same sort order to be able to load the database.
0