?
Solved

Outlook and default folders

Posted on 1998-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello everybody,
i have a problem with the default calendar. I delete the default calendar in exchange client. Now i´ve create a new folder name calendar in Outlook. But Outlook don´t recognize it as the default calendar.
Any suggestions. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wess
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wess
ID: 1621657
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1621658
Just create the new folder and make sure that you assign the appropriate elements (I think, Scheduling Elements should apply to the english version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wess
ID: 1621659
Thanks, but i´ve created a folder in the way you told me. Outlook don´t recognize the new folder as the default calendar folder. You can see this, when you create an appointment with alarm. Outlook tells me, that the appointment isn't created in the calendar or the task folder.
Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1621660
Sorry, I can't find anything about in Technet
0
 

Author Comment

by:wess
ID: 1621661
Thanks, i know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1621662
Re-install outlook??!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1621663
I guess, it's a problem on the server (or did I misunderstand "exchange client"?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wess
ID: 1621664
You don't misunderstand server. We have exchange server 4.0 and Outlook Clients 8.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621665
My understanding of Outlook 98 so far is don't mess with the default folders. Create new ones if you want but don't create a new one and name it exactly like the default one.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 200 total points
ID: 1621666
Export your data to a .pst, delete and recreate the mailbox (or ask the admin to do this) and import your data from .pst (.ost doesn't work 'cause of changing ID): that's the only way to get default folders
0