Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

printing via tcpip under win95

Posted on 1998-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have heard that there are various free tcpip printer drivers
available for Windows 95. Could someone please refer me to a web page / ftp site where I can download the driver(s).
Also any advice about configuring a win95 pc to print over
a tcpip network would be appreciated.

Thanks, Steven Goacher.
0
Comment
Question by:skg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2012647
You can get a list of graded { by ZdNet hot files } program that will suit your needs at the URL : http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/search.html
just fill in the words " free tcpip printer driver " and submit the serch, you will get the list of programs with some info about each one and after that you can pick the one you want for more detailed info and download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skg
ID: 2012648
ACScomm - thanx for trying.... but the desired utility wasn't there.

I need something that permits a Windows 95 pc to perform
tcpip network printing. This facility is built into Windows NT4, but
not my operating system, Windows 95.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 300 total points
ID: 2012649
There is a bit of shareware I use for the same purpose which works very well called win lpr spooler. I can email this too you is you drop me your email address. Mine is jduckenfie@aol.com. It's about 256Kb
0
 

Author Comment

by:skg
ID: 2012650
Thanx Duckers.... this seems to be what I need,

I went to the web page after doing a hotbot search.

I won't be testing it until I go into work...
hopefully it will do the job.

Steven Goacher.
0