Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net$acct.dat

Posted on 1998-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a recurring message on a Netware 3.12 server, this is

9/16/98 6:32:59 am  Severity = 5.
1.1.87 Unable to open file NET$ACCT.DAT to add audit record

the file is 6.21 MB in size and I can't seem to get rid of this message - I have rebooted the server to no avail,

Can anyone tell me exactly what this file does and how to fix it? I can't find reference to it in any of the manuals

cheers,

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:impoole
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Manish Naik
ID: 1593453
This file is meant for Accounting purpose on the network.  

Login as Supervisor or Equvivalent.

Go to Syscon

Click on Accounting

Click on Accounting Servers

You will see your server's name.  Press Delete.

It will confirm wether you want to remove accounting from this server.

Confirm in "Yes"

Reboot the Server.

The message should go Away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:impoole
ID: 1593454
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 400 total points
ID: 1593455
impoole,

pls accept naikmanish's answer in order to close this question
0