?
Solved

Problem installing TCP/IP on NT4.0 Workstation

Posted on 1998-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
The workstation is currently running NetBEUI.  I have the latest NT service pack installed.  I am trying to install TCP/IP on the workstation but keep getting the following error messages during the setup process:
"Registry service subkey already exists"
"Unable to remove Name Space Provider"
I have already removed relevant subkeys from the following registry entries:- HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft & HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CSS\Services but no luck yet.

I am using a Dell PC with a 3com Fast Etherlink XL NIC.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1562393
I don't know if you have read KQ Q151237. If yes, don't read the rest and reject the answer.
Maybe you haven't removed all keys:
NOTE:  You may or may not have all of the following Registry entries
Depending on your TCP/IP configuration.
 
NOTE: CCS=CurrentControlSet
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\DhcpMibAgent
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\DhcpServer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\FTPSVC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\LPDSVC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\NetBT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\RFC1156Agent
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\SNMP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\SimpTcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Tcpip
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\TcpipCU
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\TcpPrint
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Wins
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WinsMibAgent
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\DHCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\DhcpServer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\FTPSVC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Lmhosts
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\LPDSVC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\NetBT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\SimpTcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\SNMP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Tcpip
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Wins
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\WinSock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\WinSock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\'NetDriver'x\Parameters\Tcpip
    where NetDriver is the name of network card installed on system and
    where x is the number of the network adapter.
 
It may also be necessary to remove the following keys:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Enum\Root\Legacy_DHCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Enum\Root\Legacy_Lmhosts
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Enum\Root\Legacy_LPDSVC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Enum\Root\Legacy_NetBT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Enum\Root\Legacy_TCPIP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Services\LanManServer\Linkage\Bind
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CCS\Services\LanManWorkstation\Linkage\Bind
 
NOTE: Removing these additional keys requires manipulation of the rights on
those keys. The default rights for Everyone is READ. This needs to be done
for each key you wish to remove. To change the rights, log on as
Administrator, run Regedt32.exe, and select the key you want to delete.
From the menu, select Security, Owner, Take ownership. Then, Select
Security, Permissions, and give full control to Everyone, selecting
"Replace permission on existing subkeys."
 
Reboot the computer so that Registry changes are recognized by Windows NT.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1562394
Thanks for your quick reply schmiegu - but I have read the article and done what it asked, and still no luck.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1562395
Remove all Networking components. Reboot and re-install them. I had the same problem and this is how it got solved.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1562396
Remove all Networking components. Reboot and re-install them. I had the same problem and this is how it got solved.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1562397
Sorry MFK, I've already tried that too!  I removed all network adapters, protocols & services - rebooted the PC and then resetup networking selecting both NetBEUI & TCP/IP - still the same problem when TCP/IP was being setup.  Only startup, NetBEUI is fine but no TCP/IP.

Any other ideas?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1562398
Which network card do you use? Maybe, there's a problem with the .inf
If selecting another adapter doesn't solve the problem, try regclean.exe - sometimes it helps, else: reinstall NT (maybe upgrade could be enough, but I don't believe it)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gasim earned 150 total points
ID: 1562399
I think that have upgraded from a 3.51 installation or you have used an incorrect drivers for the 3 Com fast Etherlink XL adaptor.
This adaptor is a new one and its drivers have to obtained from the vendor itself.
1- Remove the Network Components from Control Panel/Network applet. Don't reboot when prompted.
2- Remove the network components from the registry. It is only neccessary to remove the HKEY_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\TCPIP Key.
3- Reboot.
4- Reinstall the network components. Use the 3Com drivers.
5- Reinstall TCP/IP

I guess this will work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1562400
Thanks for your help gasim.  The bit that really helped me what how you expanded which key I had to edit - I did not realise when I first edited the registry that "CCS" was short for "CurrentControlSet" and of course did not delete any of the keys under this.

All up and running now - thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1562401
You are wellcome
0