?
Solved

DLLs and MFC

Posted on 1998-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How I can export a class in an MFC DLL.
I need more info about DLLs in general and MFC DLLS in particular.
what are MFC DLL limitations, and any other info about MFC DLLs
0
Comment
Question by:i_shboul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1322210
The MSDN has an article titled "DLLs for Beginners" that goes from definition to implementation with code samples.  There are also links to KB articles inside this one.  I tried to find the exact location at microsoft support but am having trouble searching within the ms support.  If you have the MSDN on disk it is at :

mk:@ivt:techart/html/dllart.htm

If you can find it, I'm sure it will help you alot.

J.R.



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 100 total points
ID: 1322211
Create a dll as an extension dll. Then declare u'r class structures as usual but use class AFX_EXT_CLASS MyClass
{
//declare here..
}
This exports the class.

0
 

Author Comment

by:i_shboul
ID: 1322212
you can find something usefull at http://journal.iftech.com/articles/ao_dll/
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_shboul
ID: 1322213
you can find something useful at http://journal.iftech.com/articles/ao_dll/
0