[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

acc97-form with MSChart(size problem)

Posted on 1998-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello!
i have a form which presents a chart to users. the problem starts when the chart has a lot of data and should change it's size-how can i make it happen? i mean, the chart should grow taller and present all the data in comfortable view instead of compacting the data in the chart.
TIA, Lina
0
Comment
Question by:lina10
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962627
Sounds interesting. If you want you may send me the form with needed tables etc. and I will experiment. EMail: Trygve@Omega.No
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 200 total points
ID: 1962628
Why don't just change the property:
Size Mode = Stretch
on the object itselves. The the object has a given size but you will always see all the data for the object.

If you instead want the objects size to be different depending on how much data there are in it, I really don't see how this can be done.
When should the size be changed, if the Y axes are very tall (or if the X axis are long...? If this is the kind of chart you are using)...

I'll post this as an answer but I'm not quite cofident that it is what you are looking for.. let me/us know...More details if I'm far out..
perove

0