Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 doesn't see fonts

Posted on 1998-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I installed Office Pro97 on this PC and changed the monitor setting to 800x600. Upon re booting the PC We got an error message about the Tahoma font not found..... Since the Tahoma font was never installed no big deal, but Word's default font want't found either and Win95 was using some funky font too. Upon another reboo everything was fine. Now the fonts are not available again.
0
Comment
Question by:rholmes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1125218
That sucks !!

Well, let's try to reinstall THE FONTS that come with office pro.

Put in CD as if you were going to install (startup.exe)

Now choose ADD/REMOVE

You'll get a checklist of programs.  UNCHECK EVERTHING EXCEPT  "Office Tools"

Check "Office Tools" AND hit the "SELECT ALL" button to the right of the box.

Hit "OK"

This will, not, only, install the fonts, but the SUPPORT files as well.
_________________________________________________
If THAT does'nt work. . . . you must have done a freaky CUSTOM install of Office Pro.

Do what I said above only THIS TIME CHECK EVERY BOX and hit "SELECT ALL"

YOU CAN'T MISS this way . . . .
___________________________________________________
If THAT doesn't work follow the FIRST procedure with your WINDOWS CD (that is, reinstall the fonts)

ADD/REMOVE,  FONTS ,   ..........

GOOD LUCK!!! *smile*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 1125219
Thanks G' for the quick response, I'll try it this afternoon, it's @ one of our Boys and Girls Clubs. I did do a custom install and clicked Select all, but I didn't check every box.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 1125220
Win 95 still doesn't see the fonts. I reinstalled the office tools like you said. then re installed OfficePro97 again (Custom SelectAll) and then re installed Win95. Still all I have is a Courier and Century Font and they belong to the Printer. The Windows/Fonts directory is full of fonts. I really think this is printer related because this printer is pretty old. It's a Panasonic laser, must be 6 or 7 years old. I reinstalled it too using the driver from the Win95 CD and still no fonts. Everything in Windows 95 comes up in that Courier Font. Shortcuts and all.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 450 total points
ID: 1125221
I found the following in Technet about the Tahoma font (Apparently the default menu font for word)

Are the Fonts Damaged?
----------------------
 
A damaged font can cause an IPF when working with Microsoft Word (or any
other Windows application).
 
If a document crashes while working in it, try to determine what fonts are
in the document and apply these fonts to a new document based on
Normal.dot. If the problem occurs in the new document, systematically
reduce the number of fonts in the new document until you are left with the
font causing the problem.
 
NOTE: Tahoma is the font that is used in the dialog boxes and menus in Word
and Office. If Word is crashing when you start it, one possible cause could
be a damaged Tahoma font. Follow the instructions below for removing and
reinstalling the Tahoma font.
 
Once you have determined (or suspect) a damaged font, follow these steps to
remove and reinstall the font.
 
Note: This procedure will remove the font from your system and will require
you to be able to reinstall the font from its original source.
 
1. Quit all applications.
 
2. On the Windows taskbar, click the Start button, point to Settings, and
   click Control Panel.
 
3. Double-click Fonts.
 
4. Drag the font (or fonts) you believe may be damaged to your desktop
   (or to some other location outside of the font folder).
 
   The font is now "removed" from your computer. Any document formatted
   with that font will actually have another font substituted.
 
5. Quit the font folder and restart Word normally (without using the /a
   switch)and try to reproduce the problem.
 
If the problem is corrected, you may have identified the problem as being a
damaged font. For information on reinstalling the font, please see the
section of this article entitled "Reinstalling Fonts."
 
If Word fails to work correctly, continue troubleshooting using the steps
in the section of this article entitled "Starting Word as Cleanly as
Possible."
 
Reinstalling Fonts
------------------
 
Fonts can be reinstalled in one of two ways. Depending on the source of the
font, one way may be better than another.
 
Method 1: Adding the Font File:
 
1. Quit all applications.
 
2. On the Windows taskbar, click the Start button, point to Settings,
   and click Control Panel.
 
3. Double-click Fonts.
 
4. On the File menu, click Install New Font.
 
5. Locate the directory where the font file is located.
 
   This would normally be a floppy disk or CD.
 
6. Select the font and click OK to install the font.


Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1125222
good answer CMCGEE

I hope it works out !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 1125223
Sorry guys/gals it was the damn video driver. We switched to a Vga driver it worked fine. We the switched to a Super VGA Driver  and still OK, so we re installed the original driver and everything is still working. Thanks for the help!!!! I'm going to give CM 50 just for the good answer.
0