Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the meaning of afx

Posted on 1998-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, experts
what is the meaning of afx?
For example  AfxMessage,  stdafx.h
Do not make fun of me
0
Comment
Question by:osbert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stefanr
ID: 1322234
What I have heard it was used in the beginning of the MFC development as an acronym for 'Application Framework eXtensions', and has been around since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osbert
ID: 1322235
Are you sure? would you mind giving me an exact answer?

thank you, stefanr

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
ID: 1322236
"A" stands for "Application", "F" stands for "Framework", and "X" stands for "We should have three characters because this might be a file extension some day".

B ekiM


0
 

Author Comment

by:osbert
ID: 1322237
Increase Point to 50
0