Solved

Zip Drive Installation

Posted on 1998-09-17
10
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I can't get my zip drive to work. I saw a conflict exclamation mark in the device manager so I tried to reinstall it using the iomega floppy. It didn't work! I deleted it from device manager and tied again, but no luck. There seems to be a problem with my computer being able to detect this hardware. My computer completely freezes up during the detection process and then needs to be completely restarted. I even tried a driver update wizard but that didn't work eigther. The zip was working fine. Please take me through this zip installation one step at a time without leaving out a step that you assume I should already know. My printer and scanner are connected and working off (LP1). I can see only one other port in the back of my computer that can accommodate the zip connection. What could be wrong? What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:asimpjoy
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1010609
It sounds like you are plugging it into a parallel port that is not activated.  Many computers only have one parallel port.  Try unplugging your printer and scanner.  Plug the zip drive into that port and run the configuration.  It should then work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asimpjoy
ID: 1010610
Unplug my printer and scanner! But I need them! Previously they all worked together just fine. Did my other port get disconnected somehow? Even if I get my zip drive to work this way how will I then use my scanner and printer? Would I then have to reinstall my scanner and printer again to that port. How can I find out about that other port - if it exists (I'm sure it must), and how to make it functional again.
Unplugging my printer and scanner is not the fix I was looking for. Maybe you only ment to suggest this only as part of a diagnostic process? What about this freezing up during the detection process? Can't I reclaim that port? Are you sure I only have one parallel port?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1010611
Give it a try and see if the zip drive works.  If it does then we have narrowed it down to either the port you are plugging the zip drive into or a hardware conflict
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1010612
Download the latest driver from www.iomega.com  How did you determine that your computer freezes up during detect of the Zip?  For parallel zip sometimes it takes up to a minute before it actually can detect the Zip and during this period, the system would seem to be lock up, I think you should wait for a while before rebooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asimpjoy
ID: 1010613
Ok we're narrowing it down. But I need my printer and scanner almost daily. I'm new at this and I'm concerned that I'll have trouble gretting my printer and scanner reinstalled properly if I remove them from from their existing port and install the zip there instead. Switching ports or hooking up the the zip parallel to the scanner or the printer or directly to a port is somthing I'm not sure of. Are these fairly simple operations and will I be able to restore the use of my printer and scanner easliy? I guess I need a little reassurance befor I try this...

I want to grade your answer fairly, but I not knowlegable enough - so please stay with on this until I get it fixed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:asimpjoy
ID: 1010614
Ok We're narrowing it down. But will this screw up my scanner and printer configurations, and how do I put my scanner and printer back so I can use them again if the zip drive doesn't function from this port. Will I be able to configure my printer and scanner to work if this then turns out to be a workable zip port? I need a little clarification and reassurance here before I try this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asimpjoy
ID: 1010615
Did it!!! I diconnected the zip cable from the port I had it connected to, diconnected the the cable that was connecting both my printer and my scanner, And then connected the zip cable into where the printer/scanner cable had been. Now the zip works fine! But I can't get the printer or scanner to work. It says "not ready or offline - retry". Now what?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1010616
Reject my answer and let Jcnork repost his.  There are another parallel port on back of the zip drive, you can connect your scanner there, and there should also be another parallel on back of the scanner too, connect your printer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asimpjoy
ID: 1010617
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1010618
Does your ZIP your scanner and your Printer work when you connect them as larbel said. If not there could be a problem with the protocol the ZIP and the scanner use. The best way is to buy a second LPT port (They are very cheap) and connect scanner and ZIP at different ports.
0