Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to find GIF collection to use as button icons?

Posted on 1998-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want a collection of GIF files for use as icons.
I don't need animated GIFs.
I'm looking mostly for standard stuff: "New", "Open", "Save", "Cut", etc.   I'm interested in smaller size icons:
16x16, 20x20, 32x32.

Should be free or inexpensive (let's say < $50).
0
Comment
Question by:sbader
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vlad_impala earned 60 total points
ID: 1865707
I haven't seen a better collection than you will find at
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~afactor/iconolog/gif/index.html
They are all in GIF format and all the standard 32x32 pixels, you should be able to find most of what you want here.

Many are the standard ones that come with windows etc but they are in GIF format and you dont have to go searching through your files for them.

Vlad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1865708
P.S. if you see an icon you like on your desk top you can always do a screen capture and cut it out in a graphics package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbader
ID: 1865709
That's a great resource, any idea where to find smaller
gifs?

Or is there an easy way to either

1. Convert the 32x32 gifs to 16x16?

2. Convert .ico .bmp formats to .gif?
(I have a good tool that extracts icons out of Windows
executables and DLLs, but these icons are not in .gif
format.)
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1865710
Here is a list of sites with free graphics:

http://www.tcs.org/internet.htm#GRAPHICS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1865711
Sorry, I grabbed the wrong link, here is the list of sites with free icons:

http://www.tcs.org/internet.htm#ICONS
0