Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I program in 640x480x256

Posted on 1998-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I know how to use move(source, dest, count),
but 640x480 can only have 320x200 of the screen.
How do I get the full screen memory. (640x480).
0
Comment
Question by:Raid
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1215589
In VESA modes (>013h - 320x200) video memory consists of banks that can be switched. If you need to use all screen video memory then you have to draw one bank then increase bank and draw it and so on. Number of banks depends on Graphics mode. You can get excellent Grafx unit :  8-15-16 bit color; resolution up to 1600x1200, it also have bankswitching and all you need.  It can be downloaded at : "http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/9553/"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raid
ID: 1215590
By your friend, Raid:
Sorry Jack_P50, it was a good answer, but unfortunatly,
it was not what I was looking for.  What I really meant by
that question, is to extend the screen memory so that
I can do the "MOVES" and assembly of my own, Thanks Anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raid
ID: 1215591
Raid,
Sorry to not include this, but I think your answer was right,
but I would like to know more about how to switch the banks so I can make a program in hi-res mode(640x480x256), using my own routines.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:iliya
ID: 1215592
I have some .BGI files for using with Borland Pascal
And (I am not sure) I have source code for making BGI files.
If you are interested, send me a mail to iliya@atctech.com
I will mail the files to you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215593

  Hello friend Raid!  Styler is alive!

  I have documentation on VESA Standart 1.2 (may be and 2.0)
  and I sent it you to your e-mail attaching archive with this
  documentation.

     I want you to do what you want with maximal perfomance!

  P.S. My e-mail is dstyler@technologist.com (if you want you
       can send me a letter).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1215594
When IBM designed their PC they left only 64KB window for video memory. But the high-res modes use more than 64KB. And the different video cards have their own opinion how to handle these high-res modes. In most cases that is implemented by bank-switching. The problem is that there are too many cards on the market and their command sets are different. I (like the others) suggest you to use the VESA interface for your routines.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Styler earned 150 total points
ID: 1215595

  If you want Raid you can grant this answer or not.

  INT 10h AX=4F02 - set video mode
          BX=mode (101h - 640x480x256)

  INT 10h AX=4F05 CPU VIDEO MEMORY CONTROL
          BH = subfunction
          00h select video memory window
          DX = window address in video memory
               (in granularity units)
          01h get video memory window
  Return: DX = window address in video memory (in gran. units)
          BL = window number
             00h window A
             01h window B

Just I want to have some Experts score
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raid
ID: 1215596
Raid Here, Yes Styler, that document
was excellent.  I know just about
everything there needs to know about
Vesa Programming except one thing...
Bank Switching, that document said
something about "to see about bank
switching, look in the 'PC-GPE files'"?
Am I right.  If I am, can you send them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Styler
ID: 1215597

  Let's we disport Raid!!!

  I'll send you these files (all what I have)
  on pc-gpe.
0