Solved

Background images for a table?

Posted on 1998-09-17
10
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
can you put background images in a table? I know how to do it for a page but can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:JAGDIGITAL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1855099
Yes, but first you have to decide what constraints you want to put on the browser of the viewer (version).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Patricia080698
ID: 1855100
yes. it can be done. example:
<table width="100%" background="image.gif">
    <tr><td>....</td></tr>
</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAGDIGITAL
ID: 1855101
Thanks but what I meant was can you have an image behind a table that contains text (html). Sort of like -layering the text over the image?
I guess Style Sheets would be an option?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1855102
Sure, you can put an image in the background, just like with the page
(if its a new enough browser to display etc etc)
Same syntax as with <BODY ... >
Isn't that the answer you just got?
Could you explain better what you mean if the code isn't what you want?

<BODY BACKGROUND="image1.gif">

Here is a table with a new background...

<TABLE WIDTH=50% ALIGN=CENTER BACKGROUND="image2.gif">
<TR>
<TD>
And here is the left box.
</TD>
<TD BACKGROUND="image3.gif">
And here is the right box...
In newest browsers, it will have a different
<BR>
Background again.
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>

And back to the origional background image.

</BODY>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:millarch
ID: 1855103
Yes for Internet Explorer, no for Nestscape.
The answer from Patria is correct:
<table width="100%" background="image.gif">
    <tr><td>....</td></tr>
</table>

.but it only works with Internet Exlorer V4. Sorry, Netscape simply doesn't support this feature.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1855104
millarch : don't you think I should get My points. After all, why should JAGDIGITAL give you the points when I have given the same answer but got rejected ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JAGDIGITAL
ID: 1855105
Well I don't want to upset anyone so if ANITA reposts the question I will award her the points!
THANKS JASON
0
 

Expert Comment

by:millarch
ID: 1855106
The "points" are not the issue here... I just wanted to emphasize that AnitaP or Patricia (what is the right name anyway?) is partially right and her solution works fine for IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAGDIGITAL
ID: 1855107
OK...my mistake!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia080698 earned 50 total points
ID: 1855108
Am I going to get my points? I don't want to upset anyone here. JAGDIGITAL, if you think that I don't deserve the points then by all beans it is up to you. Sorry if I caused any misundertandings.

P.S By the way it is Patricia. AnitaP is someone else.
0