Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports

Posted on 1998-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was hoping you could give me the URL to a Crystal Reports tutorial.  I am using VB5 and (I think) the latest version of Crystal Reports.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Egore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MelissaC earned 200 total points
ID: 1435425
Take a look at http://www.seagate.com
Go to the division "software" and select crystal reports. you can download the tutorial in Adobe PDF format. You could also try to obtain a demo-CD ROM with Crystal Report. The tutorial is on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MelissaC
ID: 1435426
PS: The evaluators guide is a good guide to start with. There's an easy introduction on how to use CRP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1435427
CRP in VB5 is version 4. The lastest is Version 6.0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Egore
ID: 1435428
Yes, but I downloaded something from there home page, I don't remeber if it was an add-on to Crystal Reports or another version of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Egore
ID: 1435429
Thank you!  Reporting that I only dreamt of doing is now a reality!  I've spent less then two hours working with the controls on Seagate's web page and I've already learned why this is considered the best reporting tool out there!
0