Solved

CD-ROM DOS driver crashes

Posted on 1998-09-17
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

Due to a malfunction of the hard drive, I had to replace it, loosing all data, and configuration. The DOS CD-ROM driver was alright before, but now, I'm having a bit of trouble.

My cd-rom is an atapi drive (Pioneer 32x). The win95 driver is alright, but I've had problems with the dos diver.

Here are the lines in the config.sys and autoexec.bat files (respectively):

DEVICE=C:\PIONEER\ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001

They seem correct to me, and the same as the lines of the previous configuration.

Yet, when the driver starts (in the config.sys file), the message are correctly displayed, then the system crashes.

Anybody know what happens?

Here is my complete config.sys file:

LASTDRIVE=Z
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=032,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
device=C:\WINDOWS\cs4232c.exe
rem DEVICE=C:\PIONEER\ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001

Several line from the previous config.sys file (when it worked fine) are now missing:

device=c:\windows\himem.sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems
dos=high,umb
fileshigh=30
buffershigh=20
--
Raphaël Goubet
0
Comment
Question by:goubet
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
Comment Utility
remove the REM statement, it should read:

LASTDRIVE=Z
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=032,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
device=C:\WINDOWS\cs4232c.exe
DEVICE=C:\PIONEER\ATAPI_CD.SYS /D:MSCD001

You can also add back the missing lines at the top of the config.sys.

0
 

Author Comment

by:goubet
Comment Utility
I put the rem command myself after experiencing the described problem.

The driver loads, displays the usual information, then crashes.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if this is what you are after but I'll give it to you anyway.
Go to Regedit
Back up the registry (export)
Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SYSTEM>CURRENTCONTROLSET>SERVICES>VXD>IOS
On the right, click on NOIDE and hit "Delete"
Confirm it.
Go to Autoexec and Config and REM the CDROM related lines. Save
Reboot.

If you could let me know exactly what it is you are trying to achieve with the DOS drivers I can probably help you better.
Thanks

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:goubet
Comment Utility
Well, the problem I describe is only for DOS mode, but the cd-rom works perfectly on win95. It even occurs when I use a boot floppy disk, with the cd-rom driver. I just thought about something: the new hard disk is a partitionned 4.3Mb disk. So the letter for the cd-rom drive is F, and not D as usual. Could this be the reason? How can I fix this? (BTW, the line lastdrive=z is in the config.sys file).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
This is how to set the Drive letter to what YOU want.
In Autoexec.bat use the /L:(Drive Letter) variable.
In this example the CDROM will be "E" drive.

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:E

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zerses
Comment Utility
Have you tried downloading the driver from Panasonic???  If not, go to www.winfiles.com and follow the links - windows drivers - cd roms.  See if the driver for your particular model makes any difference.   Check your model number before you go and keep a copy of your config.sys just in case...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you were using the HIMEM/EMM386 lines,was the CD's line "DeviceHIGH"? Could be it doesn't like where it's being loaded now.Possibly just moving it to in front of the other drivers will cure it.
0