[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Directory Search

Posted on 1998-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am trying to go through a directory structure and copy all of the files in each directory.  I have it working so the files are copied but I can't figure out how to recursively search all of the directories.  
0
Comment
Question by:thorner
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435447
This is cumbersome to program, simple for DOS.

SHELL( "XCOPY " & source & " /S /E " & target)

Also have ExecCmd that makes VB wait for child to finish before continuing.

Let me know if you want code to ExecCmd
0
 

Author Comment

by:thorner
ID: 1435448
I want to be able to do it through the GUI.  I just need to know how to go back a directory.  I'm getting to the last directory and getting stuck.  I've tried:
 dirPath.Path = dirPath.List(DirPath.ListIndex - 1).  Obviousely that's wrong but I don't know why.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 1435449
I have a project that recurses through a directory tree and displays it in a tree mode.  You could use this to go up and down the tree, doing what ever you can get away with to the files.  Email me at cymbolic@aol.com, and I'll send it to you.
0