[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wont recognise Audio CD's, and scandisk is being a pain

Posted on 1998-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
OK - Got it installed, upgraded to IE4 etc, and its workingpretty much the way I remembered, except it won't recognise audio CD's.
It pops up dialog saying 'A device attached to the system is not functioning'
Works fine with Data CD's.
Also - it keeps complaining it needs scandisk on drive J (a compressed host drive)
Scandisk says its fine (inc. surface scan) and the disk appears to work fine.
How can I fix this (or just make it go away)
I am using pluspack version of drivespace
I have a UDMA Ide controller (version M577 on setup cd with my motherboard) (It says its dual fifo etc)
System says its working fine, and it picked up the CD (Fujitsu 6 speed) by name, and says THATS working fine too.
But it won't read audio CD's.

BTW, does anyone have any idea how to work out how hard a question is?
Surely all questions rate as 'hard', as otherwise, you wouldn't need to ask?
0
Comment
Question by:Vitenka
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758353
Does you sound card work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1758354
Yes my sound card works.
It isn't that no audio comes out; it's that it says 'A device connected to the system isn't responding'
Addendum to information:
It _can_ play audio - but only if its a combined audio/data CD.
(eg Quake)
A pure audio CD, and the system won't recognise that I have a CD drive, let alone play it.
Any ideas, anyone?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758355
hmmm....
Try going to www.microsoft.com and downloading the latest version of Media Player.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1758356
What happens when you right click on "my Computer", select properties and then performance?
Do you get a message saying "Your system is configured for optimal performance"? or does it say something else?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1758357
Vitenka,

Goto MyComputer... right-click it and click Properties... goto Device Manager.... double-click Sound, video and game controller.... double-click on your soundcard driver and click Resources.... check the Resource type for any conflicts with other devices.

If there is a conflict then un-check the "Use automatic settings" ...and click "Change Setting.." in the "Value:" table scroll up/ down untill there is "No devices are conflicting." shown below.Then click OK and restart your PC.

If there is no conflict the back to Device Manager.... and double-click on the CD-ROM and double-click on your CD driver.... goto Settings.... in Options, check "Auto insert notification". Click OK and restart your PC.

Good luck :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1758358
Nope, everything is hunky dory in System.
No device conflicts.
Everything is optimised, and I'v tried it with AND without 32 bit file access.

I have media player 5.2

It says everything is optimised, auto insert is on.
It autoplays; but can only read the track info.
When it starts playing, it simply skips to the next track, until it runs out of CD.
No audio is forthcoming.
If it is combined Audio and Data, it plays fine.

any more ideas?
And omments on the scandisk thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758359
Have you tried cleaning your CD-ROM drive heads?

Have you tried this with several CDs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758360
Go to the Device Manager, and click on the CD Rom drive, and choose properties, then settings, and clear the DMA box, if it's checked.  You'll be prompted to reboot your system.  Then try another Audio CD and see if it will play.  As far as the scandisk problem, do you have the box checked to automatically fix errors?  Have you tried to defrag your hard drive?  Actually, you might want to think about getting a larger hard drive, and not running compression.
If this works, let me know and I will repost this as the answer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cleblanc earned 100 total points
ID: 1758361
Likly, when you installed IE4.0,  it installed some active components that have modified your multimedia,  I would try to re-install the MCI CD Audio component.
Go to Start-settings-control pannel,  choose 'add new hardware', choose no, do not detect,  Choose 'sound, video and games controllers',  Manufacturer is 'Microsoft MCI' and the device is 'CD audio'.

As far as the scandisk,  you need to do a complete scandisk with surface scan from win95,be very carefullto try to terminate as many programs as possible.
I suggest to hit Ctrl-alt-del and use end tast on everything but Explorer, then use the scandisk.  It will take a long time (over 1 hour is common)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1758362
Thanks for the MCI suggestion - I'll try that.
Unfortunately, the Scandisk solution, I had alredy tried.
(It took 2 hours)
With nothing running.
Both in DOS mode, and in Windows.
It finds no problems.
Any other suggestions?
0