Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get HTML code from server

Posted on 1998-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I get the HTML code at the end of an ASP from the server's buffer in order to be able to record it in a file on the Server?
0
Comment
Question by:julio_exp
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Patricia080698
ID: 1837896
what do you want to record in your asp file ? be a more specifique please.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837897
You can write all your HTML code to a string variable (your own buffer). At the end you save that string to a file using the filescriptingobject. Then you do a Response.write(string).
Does this help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:julio_exp
ID: 1837898
Patricia, Were are you from?

Necesito capturar el código HTML generado por ASP.DLL para guardarlo en un file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837899
Julio, it appears you want to do exactly what I told you. Only question is if you want to send to the client the entire result at once, or in chunks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1837900
julio_exp : please explain a bit more what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837901
AnitaP: I don't know if he speaks Spanish or Portuguese, but fortunately I learnt Latin;)
"It's necessary to capture the HTML code generated by the ASP DLL to save it on file."
I think he wants to have an archive of pages shown to user. Don't ask why;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:julio_exp
ID: 1837902
After a complicates steps, a customer make a list of items.
I need this page: saved in a file.
Then I mail it to customer as a html file.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837903
Be careful: don't confuse client (customer) and server (ASP/mail)!
So you have variables that contain the choices of the customer. Also, you can make an HTML file of them. That's what you got so far, right?
Instead of writing the HTML directly to the client, save it to a string (e.g. result = result & "<B>100</B>"). When finished, you write the entire string to file. Then you can mail that file or do with it whatever you want.
If that's what you want, but you don't know how to write the resulting string to a file on your server by way of ASP, ask me here.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1837904
If you obtain the IIS Rersouce Kit (from Microsoft) it includes on the CD the software that grabs the HTML produced by from the ASP so that it can be cached.

I presume that this is done by writing an ISAPI DLL that hooks into the HTML/ASP parsing (this is how you would do this sort of thing on most other servers).

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:julio_exp
ID: 1837905
I not want save all html code in intermediate variable.
This is very difficult
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837906
Of course you have the right to not want to save the code in an intermediate variable, but it's not difficult at all. In fact, I always store the code in a variable, because it's easier to debug and mix in other variables.
The advantage of this approach is that you can execute the mail component from the very same page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:julio_exp
ID: 1837907
IIS3 or 4 ?
0