?
Solved

parallel port

Posted on 1998-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there any routines in c or c++ I can use to send files
from my desktop to my laptop through the parallel ports.
0
Comment
Question by:strmtrpr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1173001
In standard C/C++, no. And even for windows 95/nt there aren't any functions for that, as
far as i know. I think you've to do it by yours
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1173002
.. by yourself ... I think there are some commercial tools for that, but i don't remember right
now. (Sorry, just hit the mouse when it was over 'Submit' :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1173003
thanks

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173004
It depends on what you mean.  The parallel ports are treated as files.  You can use C++ to open the associated file and read and write to the file in order to read and write to the port.  C++ doesn't give you any options for configuring the port however.  If you are working in windows, there are functions for doing so.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1173005
Whatever you create, it will not work under NT without a device driver.
Search on the net for a program called Flying Dutchman. It is an old dos program which does this for you. (I used to work on this application as a developer).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173006
MirkWood, you can't open a parallel port with CreateFile() under NT?  The documentations doesn't indicate this is a problem.  (Actually, it seems to suggest this is the only way.)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1173007
Writing to the port isn't the problem. Reading is. The port was not decided for two-way traffic altough it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1173008
Thanks to everyone who has helped me

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 400 total points
ID: 1173009
You wanted the routines.
Here you can find them http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm
or an OCX
http://www.infinet.com/~dhoehnen/software/


0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1173010
thanks again I have finding some useful info all over the place,

0