Solved

HP Deskjet 680C in Word loses text

Posted on 1998-09-17
5
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am helping someone print a document in MS-Word 6 running
on Windows 3.1 to an HP Deskjet 680C. When printing, some
of the text at the bottom does not appear. The document
has margins as follows, top: 1", bottom: .7", left: .8",
right: .8". The text is in Times-Roman font at 12 pitch.
I tried installing the latest version of the driver
(version 9.02) from the www.hp.com site, but it did not
fix the problem.

Does anyone have a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgang_93
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 2012651
You are printing outside the printable area. If you go to print preview and you can see the text at the bottom, it is the printer that cannot physically print to that area. Deskjets normally require a substantial amount of space for it to hold the paper and not cause bleeding. If in print preview you cannot see the text, your margins are set to high. By the looks of it though, you'll probably want to set the bottom margin to 1" or 1.2".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:wolfgang_93
ID: 2012652
The user tells me that when he specifies a too-small margin, he
gets an error message displayed that indicates that his
bottom margin must be greater than .687 inches. The problem
that he is encountering of missing text happens with a .7
inch margin.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 2012653
He will get the error message of printing outside the printable area. But, the printable area according to the driver is not always correct and a small margin for error must be acounted for. Be sure that the print margin is set well within the area and be sure that you have the corrct paper size in the  driver selection, the word page setup and the word printer page setup. All can affect one another. Some printer drivers allow you to set the printable area.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 50 total points
ID: 2012654
Try looking in the page setup in word and ensure that you have specified the correct paper size eg A4 or Letter.
The other place to check is in the printer driver under the properties button; check that you have selected the correct paper size here to.
Another disgnostic is to see if your print preview looks alright. If it does not then it is a software problem and a page/margin setup problem.Otherwise the problem is likely to be driver based.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:wolfgang_93
ID: 2012655
I've come to the conclusion that it is a driver bug.
I discovered that linespacing is 1.5 . I think
there is a bug in the driver where arithmetic is
incorrectly done in such a way that Word tries to get
the printer to print in an unprintable area.
0