Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Irix: Problems with hardrives (Indy, SGI)

Posted on 1998-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,
I have an Indy. I can't install power animator because there isn't enough room on my primary drive. I have a secondary drive that is way more than enough but for some reason it's the swap file partition. I was wondering if there is a version of "FDISK" for Irix, or is it only for linux. If not what can I use to recreate my file systems using my really big hardrive as the primary.
I don't have any operating system installed on it now because a nasty crash I have been using the Irix installation shell to try and tool with it. I have no idea how it ended up like this but It's already caused quite abit of frustration in making me lose a lot of work already. If you need any more clarifacation then just let me know.
Thank you so much,
Gregg
0
Comment
Question by:crash020297
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007024
fx?
mkfs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash020297
ID: 2007025
mkfs won't work. we tried it already. I forgot the error message. I didn't try 'fx'. The install shell gives you a list of commands and I didn't see that on there.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007026
you need to partition anyhow before installing, fx on IRIX,
see ozo's comment
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bknowles
ID: 2007027
If you don't have an OS, then why not rip out the first hard drive (using only the large one), and re-install the OS plus PowerAnimator on that?  The out-of-the-box (actually, off-of-CD-ROM) installation routine should do all the partitioning, etc... that is required.

You *do* have backups, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash020297
ID: 2007028
Heres the deal with all of that. The computer has already crashed once...so no there aren't any backups. I don't care about that. I don't care about any file system on the disk either. It's bare bones.
The problem we're having is that we want '/dev/dsk/dks0d1s1'  to do what ' /dev/dsk/dks0d1s0' is doing and vice versa. We've tried mkfs but it only cleans and recreates the filesystem on dks0d1s0.
I'm not familiar with SGI hardware. I thought that switching the master slave setup of the two would work but a friend said it wouldn't work. I'll try and take out the small hard drive and replace it with the bigger one, but would the computer still be able to get up and stuff? Enough to where I could start the installation process of IRIX and then my software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bknowles
ID: 2007029
It's almost certainly going to be a matter of different SCSI IDs.  If you want to keep both drives, find out what they are set to, and then reverse them.  Frequently this means physically removing the drives from the computer, moving tiny little jumpers to short (or not short) across certain pins, counting in binary, etc....

If you won't (or can't) do that, just rip out the smaller drive and use only the larger one -- the OS install procedure should recognize the sole hard drive that is installed and use that.  It just appears to be making some incorrect assumptions about what you want to do with what, based on how the drives have been assigned their SCSI IDs.


IMO, it sounds to me like you really want to have a consultant come in who really understands SGI & Irix.  I say this because with nine years experience doing system administration work, I'm sure I could futz my own way around enough to end up doing what you want, but since I'm not specifically an SGI/Irix expert, so it's kind of hard for me to tell you *exactly* what to do, in a step-by-step manner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 2007030
SGI is pretty screwy with its disk handling.  When I was still buying Indys & etc at work, I'd always rebuild the disks from scratch instead of using the default giant partition they ship with.  It's pretty tough to get right the first few times, and I'd hate to try to talk somebody through it on the phone, let alone through email.  Bknowles' suggestion that you hire a consultant is probably your best bet.  If you're in the L.A. area, I can probably help you out, and I'd be willing to do it just for the points on this question (it doesn't actually take that long if you know what you're doing).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammedg earned 1400 total points
ID: 2007031
This is how I would do it:

 - fx the second disk as a root disk.
 - mkfs the root partition on the 2nd disk.
 - mount the second disk on some directory on the first disk (eg : /disk2)
 - Run the following command:

   xfsdump - 0f  / | (cd /disk2; xfsrestore - l . )  

  Check the command line options above:

  This will dump the root from disk1 to disk2.

  - copy the sash program to the volume header of the second disk
    there is a command in IRIX to do that I think it is vh, lvh or xlv.

 - reboot your system and either

  Enter the PROM and change the OSLoadParition, OSSystemPartition to point to the    
  second disk.

  OSLoadParition = (0,2,8)         where the sash prog is
  OSSystemParition = (0,2,0)     where to load the root from

   OR

  Swap the SCSI ideas of the two disks.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohammedg
ID: 2007032
IF you plan to modify the PROM, then make sure that you record the old values, before going ahead.

0