Solved

Cgi script

Posted on 1998-09-17
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking for cgi script or any other way anyone can run an exe file from my web page.
I would like to download a self-extracting exe to a temp dir and execute it all together.
0
Comment
Question by:mrframer
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrframer
ID: 1828694
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrframer
ID: 1828695
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrframer
ID: 1828696
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alweiner
ID: 1828697
What is the WWW server?  Do you have administrator access? What do you want to have happen when the exe runs? (do you want the person running it to see the output of the run?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrframer
ID: 1828698
alweiner,
We rent space from exec pc.
Yes we have administrator access.
I have a self extracting application.(program)
I want to be able to go to my web site, click on a button,  execute the file so it loads to the users hard disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vitenka
ID: 1828699
All you have to do, in that case is:
Put the exe file on your server, just like a HTML page.
Provide a link to it.
Tell the user to 'when it asks you, 'run' the program, don't save it'...
Of course, your users'll have to trust you enough.

When the user clicks the link, it will download to a temp dir on their HDD, and execute from there, self extracting itself or whatever else it is supposed to do.

If what you actually want is the server to extract it, and then send the extracted files; it'd be a hell of a lot easier and safer just to save the extracted files on the server, and provide a way to send them.

If you must do it the hard way; then I guess you'll need a multipart document.

print "content-type: mime/multipart\n";
print "document-seperator: __END__";
print "\n\ncontent-type: application/executable\n";
print "\n"
.
system ( "whatever your executable is called" );
f = open ( "first file it produces" );
while ( <f> ) {
       print $_
       }
.
.
And do the same for the other files it produces, seperating their outputs.

I _very_ much doubt that will work properly though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrframer
ID: 1828700
When using netscape it does not give you the choice to save or open like on IE
I need this to work the same on both browsers
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 150 total points
ID: 1828701
Vitenka is correct in how you actually download the file. The problem that you see with netscape is because of the settings within netscape its self.

The default mime type for an EXE is application/octet-stream and the default action for this is save. Setting the option to execute will allow the program to run like in IE. The problem with this is that octet-stream is the default mime type on most servers when they do not know the mime-type of the file that they are serving and therefore a user who sets this option in this way is likely to have problems with some web sites when an 'unknown' non-executable type is downloaded.

If you really want an EXE executed at the users end you would be better to consider either an applet or a plugin.

Steve
0