Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print "

Posted on 1998-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How ca I print the char  "   (to a file)?
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 20 total points
ID: 1435485
use """"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435486
A double quote is CHR(34) so PRINT CHR(34) will give a " in your file. This is easier and clearer than """. I usually define Quote = CHR(34) and then your code will read:

PRINT Quote & "This text in quotes" & Quote

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1435487


Hi, I use mark2150 method.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 1435488
I liked more mark2150 comment!!!
0