[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attachments in Outlook

Posted on 1998-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible in Outlook to automatically extract attachments from all received messages of one of the receipient's mailbox and copy to different folders, depending from first letter of attachment's file name? Every message contains one attachment of DOS format text.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:janisa
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:janisa
ID: 1621667
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:janisa
ID: 1621668
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1621669
Not by default, but you might write a program in VBA or VBScript and start it by a rule in Inbox Assistant / Rules Wizard
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1621670
I am in the process of writing one... Tell me what you would like to see and I will see if I can add it for you...


please send to masseym@hotmail.com
with subject: attachment saver request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janisa
ID: 1621671
Thanks, but we solved this problem - we are receiving now these
files through ftp. We had no time to wait because we are television company and these files were news from one news agency.
Thanks again,
Janis
0