Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free counters without ads

Posted on 1998-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi where can get a free counter on my page without puting their banner on please list the sites
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 40 total points
ID: 1855109
Most ISPs have either a CGI or Perl Script installed on their server to provide counters, and it is much faster if your ISP's machine provides the counter, than another system that is perhaps 10 or 20 "hops" away.

You can get scripts for both text counters and graphic counters at Matt's Script Archive (http://worldwidemart.com/scripts/) or the CGI Resource Index (http://www.cgi-resources.com/) or ReallyBig.com (http://reallybig.com/default.shtml). I particularly liked the latter's A CGI Hit Counter For Windows NT/95 (http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/6742/counter.html)

Note, you will need the Sys Admin's help at your ISP to install one of these counters, if they do not alread have one installed, because it needs to go in their cgi-bin directory, but most ISPs should be willing to do that, because all of their customers can benefit from it (you may find more reluctance installing other "neat" cgi or perl scripts, unless you can convince them that they would be of equal use to the majority of their customers).  The second most common cgi-script installed by ISPs is a Form, to format and send an email based on a response from a web page.

There are other ways to do it as well.  If your ISP supports Front Page Extensions, Front Page allows counters, and http://www.jcount.com/ shows how to set up Java counters on their system (which does have advertising), but perhaps you can figure out how they did it, and maybe you can do it on your server without their ads.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855110
nedstat is a good free counter, it will display only a small logo (18x18 pixels). See www.nedstat.nl.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1855111
Sybe: but how long does it take your pages to load, if a message must be sent to Holland to get a counter to display? Do you not agree with my answer, that one is really better served to encourage one's own ISP to make a cgi or perl counter available on the web server machine?  For more complex services, like Message Boards if you can't get your ISP to install WWWBoard a service like http://www.InsideTheWeb.com/create.cgi?board=true makes sense, ditto for Guest Books, use http://guestworld.tripod.lycos.com/ if you can't get your ISP to install a cgi script for them, and I don't even know of a cgi or perl script to duplicte web rings that http://www.webring.org/ will do for you.
0